Published: 27/06/2014 16:00 - Updated: 27/06/2014 11:42

Counting down to fifth Wall of Rock Festival

Pictured performing last year, Christopher Brebner will join his band Casey Inlet at the Wall of Rock Festival.
Pictured performing last year, Christopher Brebner will join his band Casey Inlet at the Wall of Rock Festival.

BILLED as Scotland’s largest free music festival for youth, the Wall of Rock has announced its line-up for the popular two-day event that showcases some of Moray’s best musical talent.

A total of 13 bands, eight solo acoustic musicians and four DJ acts will hit the stage at Lossiemouth’s Station Park on September 5 and 6.

Now a regular fixture on the north of Scotland’s music calendar, the festival has grown in popularity since its inception in 2010, and attracts thousands of visitors each year.

It means that there is a clamour by young musicians to secure a spot, knowing that they will have the chance to play to a huge crowd.

Khaya Tsotsi will be joining his band Chasing Tasko at the festival.
Khaya Tsotsi will be joining his band Chasing Tasko at the festival.

Daniel Edwards, one of the event’s organisers, told ‘The Northern Scot’ this week that the 2014 list is likely to surprise some people. With a number of bands that have played before having headed to colleges and universities across the country, a number of new names will be gracing the bill.

Organisers were inundated with applications, said Daniel, particularly from acoustic artists.

He also said that there will only be one stage this year, as opposed to two, to give a slightly different feel to the festival.

Full programme:

Friday, September 5: Evening (expected running order, earliest first) – DJ Ryan Johnston (Elgin) 5:30pm; Sunrise Tricks (Buckie) 7pm; Casey Inlet (Lossiemouth) 8pm; The Unofficial (Buckie) 9pm; Toby Michaels Rolling Damned (Inverness) 10pm. DJ Kavari (Lossiemouth) to play sets between acts.

Saturday, September 6: Afternoon (expected running order) – Josie and Toni (acoustic, Lossiemouth) 12.30pm; Christopher Anderson (acoustic, Keith) 12.45pm; Silver Coast (Inverness) 1pm; Stewart McLeod (acoustic, Lossiemouth) 1.30pm; Cold California (Aberdeen) 1.45pm; Lilian MacDonald (acoustic, Elgin) 2.15pm; Wasted Jazz (Forres) 2.30pm; Caitlin Smith (acoustic, Elgin) 3pm; The Scenix (Elgin) 3.15pm; Megan Barclay (acoustic, Keith) 3.45pm; Skies and Seas (Buckie) 4pm; Jaime McPherson (acoustic, Lossiemouth) 4.30pm; A City in Silence (Elgin) 4.45pm; Margaret Finlayson (acoustic, Keith) 5.15pm.

Saturday, September 6: Evening (expected running order) – DJs Niamh and Dana (Keith) 5.30pm; 3DR (Elgin) 7pm; Far North (Lossiemouth) 8pm; Chasing Tasko (Elgin) 9pm; DJs Jack and Tom (Keith) 10pm. DJ Kavari (Lossiemouth) to play sets between acts.  

< Back
Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo