Published: 11/08/2014 09:21 - Updated: 11/08/2014 16:36

Moray hit by widespread flooding

Flooding at the turn-off to Fogwatt from the A96 at Lhanbryde.
Flooding at the turn-off to Fogwatt from the A96 at Lhanbryde.

HOMES in Forres and Hopeman have been evacuated as heavy rainfall continues to affect all parts of Moray.

A number of roads are closed – including the A96 in places – and many more are passable only with care.

All roads are affected by surface water which is deep in many places and motorists are being urged to travel only if necessary and to allow additional times for their journeys.

The Keith Show has been cancelled, while Moray College has closed its doors this morning.

Moray Council’s emergency response team has been working through the night closing flood-affected roads and issuing sandbags to properties most at risk.

Flood guards are also being distributed to homes in areas where water levels are continuing to rise.

River levels are giving cause for concern and are being closely monitored, with the area remaining on flood alert.

A number of roads in Elgin are closed, including the A96 at Pinefield, New Elgin Road, Maisondieu Road and Victoria Crescent and diversions are in place.

The Traffic Scotland twitter feed @trafficscotland and website www.trafficscotland.org has the latest information on travel conditions.

SEPA has issued a flood alert for the Findhorn, Nairn, Moray and Speyside areas.

At the moment there are warnings in place for Aberlour, Craigellachie, Rothes, Boat o’ Brig, Spey Bay, Dallas, Keith and Miltonduff.

Agricultural land, low lying properties and access roads in Speyside are expected to flood.

In Elgin the threat is to Borough Briggs, Cooper Park, Kingsmills, Glen Moray Distillery, Old Mills, Tyock and other areas in the east end of the town.

Properties on Pansport Road, Grampian Road, Chanonry Road, Edgar Road and Linkwood Road, including properties in Chanonry Industrial Estate and parts of Moycroft Industrial Estate are at risk of flooding.

The warning will remain in place until tomorrow morning when the situation will be reviewed.

Advice and information is available through Floodline on 0845 9881188.

< Back
Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo