Published: 23/05/2014 11:02 - Updated: 23/05/2014 11:28

Fixtures issued for Highland League pyramid season

THE fixture list for next year’s historic Scottish Highland Football League have been unveiled.

Scottish football’s new pyramid system begins in the next campaign, with a place in the Scottish Professional Football League up for grabs.

Next season’s Highland League winners will play off against the Lowland League champions for the chance to take on the bottom side in SPFL2 in a two-legged clash.

Because of the play-off system, the Highland League must be completed by April 18, meaning a number of midweek programmes have been added to the fixtures list.

Wednesday night league games have been scheduled for August and September, while matches postponed due to cup fixtures will also be picked up in midweek.

The league season kicks off with a Moray derby as Lossiemouth host Keith on August 2.

Buckie Thistle start with a long trip to Fort William, Rothes host title chasers Inverurie Locos while Forres Mechanics are at home to Fraserburgh.

Full fixture list, copyright Scottish Highland Football League:

August 2, league

Brora Rangers v Huntly

Clachnacuddin v Cove Rangers

Forres Mechanics v Fraserburgh

Fort William v Buckie Thistle

Lossiemouth v Keith

Nairn County v Formartine United

Rothes v Inverurie Loco Works

Strathspey Thistle v Turriff United

Wick Academy v Deveronvale

August 6, league

Buckie Thistle v Deveronvale

Cove Rangers v Turriff United

Forres Mechanics v Brora Rangers

Fort William v Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburgh v Huntly

Keith v Formartine United

Nairn County v Inverurie Loco Works

Rothes v Lossiemouth

Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin

August 9, league

Buckie Thistle v Clachnacuddin

Cove Rangers v Forres Mechanics

Deveronvale v Brora Rangers

Formartine United v Rothes

Fraserburgh v Nairn County

Huntly v Lossiemouth

Inverurie Loco Works v Strathspey Thistle

Keith v Fort William

Turriff United v Wick Academy

August 16, Scottish Cup preliminary round/

League games

Brora Rangers v Turriff United

Clachnacuddin v Keith

Forres Mechanics v Buckie Thistle

Fort William v Huntly

Lossiemouth v Deveronvale

Nairn County v Cove Rangers

Rothes v Fraserburgh

Strathspey Thistle v Formartine United

Wick Academy v Inverurie Loco Works

August 20, league

Buckie Thistle v Formartine United

Deveronvale v Strathspey Thistle

Fort William v Brora Rangers

Fraserburgh v Turriff United

Huntly v Cove Rangers

Inverurie Loco Works v Keith

Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics

Rothes v Clachnacuddin

Wick Academy v Nairn County

August 23, league

Buckie Thistle v Nairn County

Cove Rangers v Rothes

Deveronvale v Fort William

Formartine United v Wick Academy

Fraserburgh v Strathspey Thistle

Huntly v Clachnacuddin

Inverurie Loco Works v Brora Rangers

Keith v Forres Mechanics

Turriff United v Lossiemouth

August 30, league

Brora Rangers v Formartine United

Clachnacuddin v Deveronvale

Forres Mechanics v Huntly

Fort William v Turriff United

Lossiemouth v Inverurie Loco Works

Nairn County v Keith

Rothes v Buckie Thistle

Strathspey Thistle v Cove Rangers

Wick Academy v Fraserburgh

September 3, league

Brora Rangers v Forres Mechanics

Clachnacuddin v Wick Academy

Deveronvale v Buckie Thistle

Formartine United v Keith

Huntly v Fraserburgh

Inverurie Loco Works v Nairn County

Lossiemouth v Rothes

Strathspey Thistle v Fort William

Turriff United v Cove Rangers

September 6, league

Buckie Thistle v Strathspey Thistle

Cove Rangers v Wick Academy

Deveronvale v Forres Mechanics

Formartine United v Lossiemouth

Fraserburgh v Brora Rangers

Huntly v Nairn County

Inverurie Loco Works v Fort William

Keith v Rothes

Turriff United v Clachnacuddin

September 13, Scottish Cup first round

September 20, league

Brora Rangers v Cove Rangers

Clachnacuddin v Inverurie Loco Works

Forres Mechanics v Turriff United

Fort William v Formartine United

Lossiemouth v Fraserburgh

Nairn County v Deveronvale

Rothes v Huntly

Strathspey Thistle v Keith

Wick Academy v Buckie Thistle

September 27, league

Buckie Thistle v Brora Rangers

Cove Rangers v Lossiemouth

Formartine United v Clachnacuddin

Fraserburgh v Fort William

Huntly v Strathspey Thistle

Inverurie Loco Works v Forres Mechanics

Rothes v Deveronvale

Turriff United v Nairn County

Wick Academy v Keith

October 4, Scottish Cup second round/

League games

Cove Rangers v Buckie Thistle

Deveronvale v Huntly

Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin

Fort William v Lossiemouth

Fraserburgh v Formartine United

Keith v Brora Rangers

Nairn County v Rothes

Strathspey Thistle v Wick Academy

Turriff United v Inverurie Loco Works

October 11, league

Brora Rangers v Nairn County

Buckie Thistle v Keith

Clachnacuddin v Fraserburgh

Formartine United v Deveronvale

Forres Mechanics v Fort William

Huntly v Turriff United

Inverurie Loco Works v Cove Rangers

Lossiemouth v Strathspey Thistle

Wick Academy v Rothes

October 18, league

Cove Rangers v Formartine United

Deveronvale v Inverurie Loco Works

Fort William v Nairn County

Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle

Huntly v Wick Academy

Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin

Rothes v Forres Mechanics

Strathspey Thistle v Brora Rangers

Turriff United v Keith

October 22, league

Brora Rangers v Fort William

Clachnacuddin v Rothes

Cove Rangers v Huntly

Formartine United v Buckie Thistle

Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth

Keith v Inverurie Loco Works

Nairn County v Wick Academy

Strathspey Thistle v Deveronvale

Turriff United v Fraserburgh

October 25, league

Brora Rangers v Clachnacuddin

Buckie Thistle v Turriff United

Deveronvale v Fraserburgh

Formartine United v Forres Mechanics

Fort William v Rothes

Inverurie Loco Works v Huntly

Keith v Cove Rangers

Nairn County v Strathspey Thistle

Wick Academy v Lossiemouth

November 1, Scottish Cup third round/

League games

Buckie Thistle v Inverurie Loco Works

Clachnacuddin v Nairn County

Cove Rangers v Deveronvale

Forres Mechanics v Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburgh v Keith

Huntly v Formartine United

Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers

Rothes v Turriff United

Wick Academy v Fort William

November 8, league

Brora Rangers v Rothes

Deveronvale v Keith

Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy

Fort William v Cove Rangers

Huntly v Buckie Thistle

Inverurie Loco Works v Fraserburgh

Nairn County v Lossiemouth

Strathspey Thistle v Clachnacuddin

Turriff United v Formartine United

November 15, league

Buckie Thistle v Fort William

Cove Rangers v Clachnacuddin

Deveronvale v Wick Academy

Formartine United v Nairn County

Fraserburgh v Forres Mechanics

Huntly v Brora Rangers

Inverurie Loco Works v Rothes

Keith v Lossiemouth

Turriff United v Strathspey Thistle

November 22, league

Brora Rangers v Deveronvale

Clachnacuddin v Buckie Thistle

Forres Mechanics v Cove Rangers

Fort William v Keith

Lossiemouth v Huntly

Nairn County v Fraserburgh

Rothes v Formartine United

Strathspey Thistle v Inverurie Loco Works

Wick Academy v Turriff United

November 29, league

Buckie Thistle v Forres Mechanics

Cove Rangers v Nairn County

Deveronvale v Lossiemouth

Formartine United v Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburgh v Rothes

Huntly v Fort William

Inverurie Loco Works v Wick Academy

Keith v Clachnacuddin

Turriff United v Brora Rangers

December 6, league

Brora Rangers v Inverurie Loco Works

Clachnacuddin v Huntly

Forres Mechanics v Keith

Fort William v Deveronvale

Lossiemouth v Turriff United

Nairn County v Buckie Thistle

Rothes v Cove Rangers

Strathspey Thistle v Fraserburgh

Wick Academy v Formartine United

December 13, league

Buckie Thistle v Rothes

Cove Rangers v Strathspey Thistle

Deveronvale v Clachnacuddin

Formartine United v Brora Rangers

Fraserburgh v Wick Academy

Huntly v Forres Mechanics

Inverurie Loco Works v Lossiemouth

Keith v Nairn County

Turriff United v Fort William

December 20, league

Brora Rangers v Fraserburgh

Clachnacuddin v Turriff United

Forres Mechanics v Deveronvale

Fort William v Inverurie Loco Works

Lossiemouth v Formartine United

Nairn County v Huntly

Rothes v Keith

Strathspey Thistle v Buckie Thistle

Wick Academy v Cove Rangers

December 27, league

Brora Rangers v Wick Academy

Clachnacuddin v Fort William

Cove Rangers v Fraserburgh

Deveronvale v Turriff United

Formartine United v Inverurie Loco Works

Keith v Huntly

Lossiemouth v Buckie Thistle

Nairn County v Forres Mechanics

Strathspey Thistle v Rothes

January 3, league

Buckie Thistle v Lossiemouth

Forres Mechanics v Nairn County

Fort William v Clachnacuddin

Fraserburgh v Cove Rangers

Huntly v Keith

Inverurie Loco Works v Formartine United

Rothes v Strathspey Thistle

Turriff United v Deveronvale

Wick Academy v Brora Rangers

January 10, league

Buckie Thistle v Wick Academy

Cove Rangers v Brora Rangers

Deveronvale v Nairn County

Formartine United v Fort William

Fraserburgh v Lossiemouth

Huntly v Rothes

Inverurie Loco Works v Clachnacuddin

Keith v Strathspey Thistle

Turriff United v Forres Mechanics

January 17, league

Brora Rangers v Buckie Thistle

Clachnacuddin v Formartine United

Deveronvale v Rothes

Forres Mechanics v Inverurie Loco Works

Fort William v Fraserburgh

Keith v Wick Academy

Lossiemouth v Cove Rangers

Nairn County v Turriff United

Strathspey Thistle v Huntly

January 24, Breedon Aggregates League Cup preliminary round/

League games

Brora Rangers v Keith

Buckie Thistle v Cove Rangers

Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics

Formartine United v Fraserburgh

Huntly v Deveronvale

Inverurie Loco Works v Turriff United

Lossiemouth v Fort William

Rothes v Nairn County

Wick Academy v Strathspey Thistle

January 31, league

Cove Rangers v Inverurie Loco Works

Deveronvale v Formartine United

Fort William v Forres Mechanics

Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin

Keith v Buckie Thistle

Nairn County v Brora Rangers

Rothes v Wick Academy

Strathspey Thistle v Lossiemouth

Turriff United v Huntly

February 7, Breedon Aggregates League Cup first round

 

February 14, league

Brora Rangers v Strathspey Thistle

Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh

Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth

Formartine United v Cove Rangers

Forres Mechanics v Rothes

Inverurie Loco Works v Deveronvale

Keith v Turriff United

Nairn County v Fort William

Wick Academy v Huntly

February 21, league

Clachnacuddin v Brora Rangers

Cove Rangers v Keith

Forres Mechanics v Formartine United

Fraserburgh v Deveronvale

Huntly v Inverurie Loco Works

Lossiemouth v Wick Academy

Rothes v Fort William

Strathspey Thistle v Nairn County

Turriff United v Buckie Thistle

February 28

Breedon Aggregates League Cup second round

Plus league games to be arranged

March 7

League games pick up

 

March 14, league

Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth

Deveronvale v Cove Rangers

Formartine United v Huntly

Fort William v Wick Academy

Inverurie Loco Works v Buckie Thistle

Keith v Fraserburgh

Nairn County v Clachnacuddin

Strathspey Thistle v Forres Mechanics

Turriff United v Rothes

League games from March 21 - April 15 to be arranged

 

Breedon Aggregates League Cup, semi finals on March 21

Final on April 11

 

April 18, league

Buckie Thistle v Huntly

Clachnacuddin v Strathspey Thistle

Cove Rangers v Fort William

Formartine United v Turriff United

Fraserburgh v Inverurie Loco Works

Keith v Deveronvale

Lossiemouth v Nairn County

Rothes v Brora Rangers

Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics

 

April 25, Pyramid Play-Off, first leg

Winner of Highland League v Winner of Lowland League

May 2, Pyramid Play-Off, second leg

Winner of Lowland League v Winner of Highland League

May 9, League 2 play-off, first leg

Highland/ Lowland play-off winner v SPFL Team 42

May 16, League 2 play-off, second leg

SPFL Team 42 v Highland/ Lowland play-off winner.

< Back
Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo