Published: 12/06/2014 15:58 - Updated: 12/06/2014 16:36

Fochabers drop out of junior season

FOCHABERS have dropped out of the North junior football ranks for a season.

The Speyside outfit have elected to be non-playing members next term with the aim of returning to Division 1 West the following year.

Elgin’s Bishopmill United will not be coming back, as the club sat out the last campaign but have shown no interest in maintaining their membership. However Lossiemouth United are back next season, and have been drawn to face one of the North juniors’ new entries in the forthcoming Grill League Cup competition.

Grantown FC have been given provisional entry into the league next term, coming in alongside Spey Valley FC in a new-look Division 1 which will also include Lossie and the rest of the Moray clubs.

Three of the cup draws for next term have been made, with Lossiemouth United and Grantown FC (provisionally) being drawn in Section 1 with Ellon united, Hall Russell United and Sunnybank.

Portgordon Vics are scheduled to take on new boys Spey Valley in Group 2 along with Parkvale, Buchanhaven and Nairn, while Islavale and Burghead Thistle take on Deveronside, Stonehaven and Longside in Section 3.

The only Moray side in section 4 is Dufftown, grouped with Banchory, Dyce, FC Stoneywood and Fraserburgh. Superleague New Elgin play Whitehills, Cruden Bay and Hermes in section 6.

Forres Thistle’s opponents in group 7 are Glentanar, Colony Park and Newmachar United, while Buckie Rovers are in a tough section with Inverness City, Lewis United and East End.

The winners from each section progress to the quarter-finals.

In the Dominos Pizza North Regional Cup, Burghead and Portgordon have been drawn together in the preliminary round at Forest Park.

Other ties at the first stage are: Colony Park v Culter, New Elgin v Whitehills, Newmachar United v Bridge of Don Thistle and FC Stoneywood v Aberdeen University (provisional).

First Round draw:

Colony Park or Culter v Deveronside

Lewis United v Islavale

East End v Stonehaven

Banchory St Ternan v Newmachar United or Bridge of Don Thistle

Banks o’ Dee v Forres Thistle

Cruden Bay v Lossiemouth United

Sunnybank v Fraserburgh United

Parkvale v Ellon United

Nairn St Ninian v New Elgin or Whitehills

Glentanar v Buckie Rovers

FC Stoneywood or Aberdeen University v Maud

Buchanhaven Hearts v Spey Valley FC (provisional)

Dyce Juniors v Longside

Hall Russell United v Burghead Thistle or Portgordon Victoria

Grantown FC (provisional) v Inverness City

Hermes v Dufftown

 

Finally, the draw for the GA Engineering Cup is as follows:

Preliminary Round

Buckie Rovers v Fraserburgh United

Whitehills v Islavale

Newmachar United v FC Stoneywood

Grantown FC (provisional) v Hermes

First Round

Forres Thistle v Grantown FC or Hermes

East End v Banchory St Ternan

Inverness City v Buchanhaven Hearts

Lewis United v Longside

Maud v Banks o’ Dee

Hall Russell United v Ellon United

Parkvale v Buckie Rovers or Fraserburgh United

Cruden Bay v Burghead Thistle

Dyce Juniors v Lossiemouth United

Nairn St Ninian v Culter

Sunnybank v New Elgin

Spey Valley FC (provisional) v Stonehaven

Deveronside v Glentanar

Colony Park v Whitehills or Islavale

Dufftown v Bridge of Don Thistle

Newmachar United or FC Stoneywood v Portgordon Victoria

Fixtures copyright of the North Region Junior Football Association 2014

< Back
Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo