Published: 04/10/2017 15:05 - Updated: 04/10/2017 15:11

Forres drawn to face 11-time cup winners

MORAY clubs landed tough draws in Wednesday’s Scottish Junior Cup second round draw.Scottish Junior FA

Forres Thistle have been drawn away to Ayrshire giants Auchinleck Talbot, who have won the competition a record 11 times.

And Buckie Rovers will also travel to face former cup holders in Hill of Beath, who won the tournament in 1990.

Superleague Dufftown are the only Moray side to get a home draw against Fife outfit Oakley United, who play in the East Region South Division.

Forres will make the trip to the 4000 capacity Beechwood Park to play Auchinleck, who as well as having a fine Scottish Junior Cup pedigree have also enjoyed success in the Scottish Cup.

Six years ago they reached the fourth round where they drew Hearts away, and took 2000 fans to Tynecastle where they were only defeated 1-0 by the Premier League side.

Buckie go to the 2000 capacity Keirs Park to face Hill of Beath, who are managed by former Ross County, Raith Rovers and East Fife player Kevin Fotheringham.

Based near Cowdenbeath in Fife, they defeated New Elgin 5-0 in the last round of the competition.

Full second round draw, ties played on Saturday, October 28:

Shotts Bon Accord v Muirkirk

Newmachar United v Dyce

Lanark United v Dalkeith Thistle

Longside v Carnoustie Panmure

Vale of Clyde v Arbroath Victoria

West Calder United v Scone Thistle

Tranent v Easthouses Lily

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy v Carluke Rovers

Lochee United v Armadale Thistle

Hill of Beath Hawthorn v Buckie Rovers

Lesmahagow v Arthurlie

Auchinleck Talbot v Forres Thistle

Dufftown v Oakley United

Forfar Albion v Haddington Athletic

Kilsyth Rangers v Stoneywood Parkvale

Sunnybank v Ashfield

Kilbirnie Ladeside v Penicuik Athletic

Glasgow Perthshire v Kinnoull

Hermes v Blairgowrie

Forth Wanderers v Irvine Vics

Fauldhouse United v Bonnyrigg Rose

Irvine Meadow v Broxburn Athletic

St Rochs v Bellshill Athletic

Neilston v Downfield

East Craigie v Newtongrange Star

Troon v Stoneyburn

Montrose Roselea v Coupar Angus

Port Glasgow v Petershill

Rossvale v Edinburgh United

Wishaw v Arniston Rangers

Thorniewood United v Dundonald Bluebell

Maud v Harthill Royal

Broughty Athletic v Bathgate Thistle

Rutherglen Glencairn v Glentanar

Craigmark Burntonians v Cumnock

Cruden Bay v Banks o’ Dee

Crossgates Primrose v Newburgh

Kilwinning Rangers v Larkhall Thistle

Brechin Vics v Bo’ness United

Girvan v East Kilbride Thistle

Gartcairn v Whitehills

Kennoway Star Hearts v Clydebank

Camelon v Hall Russell United

Whitletts Vics v Jeanfield Swifts

St Anthonys v Yoker Athletic

Ardrossan Winton Rovers v Dunbar United

Lochore Welfare v Spey Valley United

Dalry Thistle v Glenafton Athletic

Beith v Inverness City

Royal Albert v Pollok

Vale of Leven v Luncarty

Cambuslang Rangers v Stonehaven

Benburb v Craigroyston

Blantyre Vics v Lochgelly Albert

Aberdeen University v Johnstone Burgh

Thornton Hibs v Cumbernauld United

Aberdeen East End v Blackburn United

Sauchie v Largs Thistle

Hurlford United v Nairn St Ninian

Dundee Violet v Forfar West End

Musselburgh Athletic v Darvel

Lugar Boswell Thistle v Linlithgow Rose

Buchanhaven Hearts v Whitburn

Annbank United v Colony Park

< Back

 

Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo