Published: 24/06/2011 10:05 - Updated: 24/06/2011 10:42

Portgordon accepted into North Junior set-up

MORAY has a new representative in the North Junior football ranks after Portgordon Victoria were accepted into the league.

Vics were voted in at last week's Scottish Junior Football Association AGM in Dundee along with Inverurie club Colony Park.

The Moray coast outfit will play in North Junior Division 2 next season, and already know some of their opening fixtures in their debut season after the cup draws made at the AGM.

Vics will take on neighbours Buckie Rovers in what promises to be a tasty derby tie in the Grill League Cup. Both sides will contest a five-club group along with Burghead Thistle, Inverness City and New Elgin.

The new boys also face a tough trip to take on Superleague side Ellon United in the first round of the North Region Cup, and have earned a home tie against Bridge of Don Thistle (formerly Hillhead) in the GA Engineering Inter Regional Cup.

Portgordon were formed six years ago as a Moray welfare league club, but after dominating the amateur scene in recent years they decided last year to seek election to the North Juniors.

They are managed by Graham Collie and will play their home matches at the village's Gordon Park.

Cup draws involving North Junior sides are as follows:

The Grill League Cup

Section 4 - Maud, Longside, Dufftown, Deveronside and Fraserburgh United.

Section 5 - Cruden Bay, Colony Park, Whitehills, Buchanhaven Hearts and Islavale.

Section 6 - Nairn St Ninian, Fochabers, RAF Lossiemouth, Bishopmill Utd and Forres Thistle.

Section 7 - Buckie Rovers, Burghead Thistle, Inverness City, Portgordon Victoria and New Elgin.

North Region Cup, preliminary round

Parkvale v Buckie Rovers

Colony  Park v Nairn  St Ninian

Cruden Bay v Culter

RAF Lossiemouth v Whitehillls

Islavale v Buchanhaven Hearts

First Round

Glentanar v Fochabers

Cruden Bay or Culter v Longside

Stonehaven v Burghead Thistle

Lewis United v Bishopmill United

East End v Banks O'Dee

Ellon United v Portgordon Victoria

Hermes v Dyce Juniors

Colony Park or Nairn St Ninian v Dufftown

Inverness City v Forres Thistle

Sunnybank v Fraserburgh United

Maud v Hall Russell United

Bridge of Don Thistle v Deveronside

FC Stoneywood v Parkvale or Buckie Rovers

Banchory St Ternan v Islavale or Buchanhaven Hearts

New Elgin v Lossiemouth United

Newmachar United v RAF Lossiemouth or Whitehillls

GA Engineering Inter Regional Cup, preliminary round

Fraserburgh United v  Islavale  

First Round

Newmachar United v Burghead Thistle

Dyce Juniors v Buchanhaven Hearts

Hall Russell United v Lossiemouth United

Nairn St Ninian v Dufftown

Hermes v Cruden Bay

Lewis United v Banks O'Dee

Buckie Rovers v Sunnybank

Colony Park v Culter

Portgordon Victoria v Bridge of Don Thistle

Deveronside v Maud

FC Stoneywood v Ellon United

New Elgin v Parkvale

Glentanar v Stonehaven

Longside v Whitehills

RAF Lossiemouth v Banchory St Ternan

< Back
Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo