Published: 07/10/2017 06:00 - Updated: 06/10/2017 10:52

Final flourish from fencers

Written byHazel Lawson

ELGIN High School held its last major event at the weekend.

Collecting their medals at the Highland Open Fencing Tournament are Callum Sutherland (right) and Robin Paterson.
Collecting their medals at the Highland Open Fencing Tournament are Callum Sutherland (right) and Robin Paterson.

More than 80 competitors from as far afield as Shetland and London competed in the Highland Open Fencing Tournament. Fencers took part in the men’s and women’s foil, epee and sabre titles.

Elgin Duellist Fencing Club, which hosts the competition, had a record number of its members battling for success.

Seven took part with the best result coming in the men’s foil held on the Sunday, with club coaches Callum Sutherland and Robin Paterson coming third equal.

It was the last major sporting event to be held in the current school buildings.

The secondary will be demolished to make way for playing fields for the new school, which will open to pupils on October 25.

Robin Paterson, head coach at the Elgin club, said: “It was hopefully a fitting goodbye for a venue that has served the club well as its weekly training venue, and as an excellent venue for this two-day competition.”

He added: “In particular, the calibre of the men’s epee on the Saturday was exceptionally high.

“We were delighted to welcome Artur Markov, from Dunblane Fencing Club, who previously fenced for the Latvian national fencing team and Hugh Kernohan, of Culloden Fencing Club, who fenced in the Seoul Olympics.”

Mr Paterson said: “For most of our fencers, this was the first time that they have had a taste of fencing at this high level and they fought with a lot of thought and good basic technique.

“All the club coaches were delighted with their results.”

Following the success of this year’s competition, the club will host the tournament again next year in the new secondary.

Elgin Duellist was established in 2007 and meets every Thursday during term time at Elgin High School from 6.30-9pm, and is aimed at people aged eight and over.

Results: Men’s epee – 1 Tom Hoffmann, Dingwall FC; 2 Patrick Opgenoorth, St Andrews University FC; 3 equal Stephen Gerrard, Culloden FC and Artur Markov Dunblane FC. Men’s sabre – 1 Sam McLellan, Salle Ossian; 2 Toby Carter, Salle Ossian, 3 equal Richard Wilbraham, Dundee City FC and Ewan Robertson, Salle Ossian.

Women’s sabre – 1 Charlotte Wilson-Smith, Salle Ossian; 2 Lucy Higham, Salle Ossian; 3 equal Laura Jamieson, Braveheart FC and Ariana Serafinceanu, Strathallan FC.

Women’s epee – 1 Miriam Figge, Wallace FC; 2 Caitlin Philbin, Carnoustie High School FC; 3 equal Laura Jamieson, Braveheart FC and Katrina Dungay, West Fife FC. Men’s foil – 1 Charlie Broughton, Salle Holyrood; 2 Jonathan Woolard, Wallace FC; 3 equal Callum Sutherland, Elgin Duellist FC and Robin Paterson, Elgin Duellist FC.

Women’s foil – 1 Amirah Sofea Edinburgh FC; 2 Ines Kirsten, Edinburgh FC; 3 equal Kirsty Urquhart, Culloden FC and Umaira Saqeef, Edinburgh FC.

< Back

 

Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo