3000 attend Tomintoul Highland Games
Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.
TOMINTOUL'S population swelled to more than ten times its usual size when the village staged its 178th Highland Games on Saturday.
More than 3000 people packed into the park to watch the Heavies' competition as well as the other traditional events such as the Highland Dancing and the athletics.
The Games Chairman John Shewen stated that everyone was very pleased with the turnout considering how poor the weather forecasts had been in the build-up to the event.
He said: "We get nearly as many people as last time out, which was surprising because the weather last year was glorious.
"But, actually, the day held up quite well and while it did rain a little nobody left.
"We had visitors from all over the world. There was an Italian who took part in the Heavies, there was a group of Scouts from Belgian, and an American tourist rolled up his sleeves and took part in the tug o' war.
"We're a traditional farming area and the Games are a traditional type of event.
"We have all the traditional events such as the hill race, but we also have our own more quirky events which are particular to ourselves, such as pillow fighting and 'tilt the bucket'.
"The Games are massively important because they are good for tourism, but they are also valuable as a social occasion for people who live locally."
The Games Secretary Patricia Grant agreed.
She said: "I think too many people spend too much time on their phones nowadays.
"The Games are an opportunity for everyone to get together and meet up. It's a social occasion.
"The rain was torrential at one point, but it didn't last too long and it certainly didn't spoil the day."
Results from Tomintoul Highland Games 2019
Piping
PIBROCH
1st Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy
2nd Ben Duncan, Edinburgh,
3rd George Taylor, Renfrew
4th Calum Brown, Peterculter
MARCH
1st Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
2nd Calum Brown, Peterculter
3rd Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy
4th Jeffery Lawson, Aberdeen
STRATHSPEY and REEL
1st Calum Brown, Peterculter
2nd Ben Duncan, Edimburgh
3rd Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy
4th Edward Gaul, Dundee
JIG and HORNPIPE
1st Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
2nd Calum Brown, Peterculter
3rd George Taylor, Renfrew
4th Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy
OVERALL BEST PIPER
1st Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
2nd Calum Brown, Peterculter
JUNIOR PIPING
PIBROCH (Under 18)
1st Jake Robertsom, Stoneywood
2nd Craig Mitchell, Peterculter
MARCH ( Under 14)
1st Craig Mitchell, Peterculter
2nd Katelyn Keir, Towie
3rd William Morrison, Tomintoul
MARCH (14 TO 17 )
1st Jake Robertson, Stomeywood
2nd Keiran Walker, Turriff
3rd Craig Mitchell, Peterculter
4th Caryn Strachan, Towie
STRATHSPEY & REEL (Under 14)
1st Kayelyn Keir, Towie
2nd Craig Mitchell, Peterculter
STRATHSPEY & REEL (14 to 17)
1st Jake Robertson, Stomeywood
2nd Keiran Walker, Turriff
3rd Craig Mitchell, Peterculter
4th Caryn Strachan, Towie
Junior Heavies
LIGHT HAMMER
1st Ronald Young, Insch 100' 4"
2nd James Young, Insch 103' 7"
3rd Conon Quinn, Nethybridge 100' 4"
LIGHT STONE
1st Ronald Young, Insch 38' 3"
2nd Conan Quinn, Nethy Bridge 38' 1"
3rd James Young, Insch 36' 1"
4th Antonin Skewrow, France 30' 7"
28LB WEIGHT FOR DISTANCE
1st Conan Quinn, Nethybridge 52' 10"
2nd James Young, Insch 51' 1"
3rd Ronald Young, Insch 49' 8"
42lb WEIGHT OVER BAR
1st Ronald Young, Insch 15'
2nd Conan Quinn, Nethy Bridge 14'
3rd James Young, Insch 13'
CABER
1st Conan Quinn, Nethybridge
2nd James Young, Insch
3rd Ronald Young, Insch
OVERALL BEST JUNIOR Connon Quinn, Nethybridge
Local Heavies
LIGHT HAMMER
1st Ian Thomson, Tomintoul 77' 7"
2nd Colin Fraser, Knockandhu 70' 3"
3rd John McCready, Glenlivet 63' 5"
4th John Shewan, Braes of Glenlivet 57' 2"
LIGHT STONE
1st John McCready, Glenlivet 31' 3"
2nd Ian Thomson, Tomintoul 30' 9"
3rd Colin Fraser, Knockandhu 28' 9"
4th Aaron Skene, Tomintoul 24' 11"
Open Heavies
THROWING LIGHT HAMMER
1st Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 142' 7"
2nd James Dawkins, Aboyne 133' 4"
3rd Lucal Wenta, East Kilbride 122' 4"
4th John MacLeod, Lochinver 115' 1"
5th Craig Winslow, Dunmarton 111'
6th Dale Walker Fettercairn 95'1"
THROWING HEAVY HAMMER
1st Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 132'
2nd James Dawkins, Aboyne 115' 7"
3rd Lucal Wenta, East Kilbride 115'
4th John MacLeod, Lochinver 99' 3"
5th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 93' 5"
6th Dale Walker, Fettercairn 81' 5"
PUTTING HEAVY STONE
1st Lukas Wenta, East Kilbride 46' 3"
2nd Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 44' 7"
3rd Jamie Gunn, Halkirk 42'
4th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 36' 5"
5th John MacLeod, Lochinver 34' 5"
6th James Dawkins, Aboyne 33' 7"
PUTTING LIGHT STONE
1st Lucas Wenta, East Kilbride 52' 10"
2nd Jamie Gunn Halkirk 51'
3rd Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 49' 1"
4th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 44' 3
5th John MacLeod, Lochinver 38' 5"
6th Dale Walker Fettercairn 40' 10"
56LB WEIGHT FOR DISTANCE SHGA British Championship
1st Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 38' 6"
2nd Jamie Gunn, Halkirk 38' 4"
3rd Lukas Wenta, East Kilbride 37' 2"
4th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 34' 10"
5th John MacLeod, Lochinver 31' 3"
6th James Dawkins, Aboyne 28' 9"
28LB WEIGHT FOR DISTANCE
1st Jamie Gunn, Halkirk 76' 3"
2nd Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 73' 2"
3rd Lucas Wenta, East Kilbride 72'
4th John MacLeod, Lochinver 66' 7"
5th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 65'
6th James Dawkins, Aboyne 59' 11"
TOSSING THE CABER
1st Jamie Gunn, Halkirk
2nd= Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth
2nd= John MacLeod, Lochinver
2nd= Lucas Wenta, East Kilbride
5th Jamie Dawkins, Aboyne
6th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton
56lb WEIGHT OVER BAR
1st Lucas Wenta, East Kilbride 15'
2nd= Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 14' 6"
2nd= Jamie Gunn, Halkirk 14' 6"
4th= Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 13' 6"
4th= John MacLeod, Lochinver 13' 6"
6th James Dawkins, Aboyne 12' 6"
Races
90 METRES OPEN
1st Stewart Clark - Stonehaven - 10.03
2nd Joe Higgenbottom, Grantown
3rd Findlay Donegan , Elgin
4th Ewan Bradley, Skye
5th Vincent Mills, Australia
90 METRES (UNDER 17) OPEN
1st Antowin Skow, France
2nd Quentin Colpaert, Belguim
3rd Callum Hay Scotland
400 METRES OPEN
1st Ewen Bradley, Skye 57,84"
2nd Joe Higgenbottom, Grantown
3rd Stewart Clark, Stonehaven
4th Finlay Donegan, Elgin
5th Tim Tubby, Banchory
800 METRES OPEN
1st Ewan Bradley, Skye 2.40 min
2nd Stewart Clark, Stonehaven
3rd Findlay Donegan, Elgin
4th Steve Forbes
800 METRES OPEN WOMEN
1st Anna Berto, Italy 2.59 min
2nd Aurora Zuin, Italy
HILL RACE (17 & OVER) OPEN
1st Joseph Wright, Deeside Runners 29.38
2nd Kyle Greig, Metro Aberdeen 29.47
3rd David Cope, Howgill Harriers 29.58
4th Stephen Winter, Shettleton Harriers 30.27
HILL RACE (17 & OVER ) LOCAL MALE
1st Tim Pott Nethybridge 36.57
HILL RACE - LADIES (17 & OVER) OPEN
1st Caroline Marnick, Inverness Harriers 33.54
2nd Iona Robertson ,Moray Road Runners 38.45
3rd Hanna Sharp 40.18
4th Mamouk Bakerman, Highland Hill Runners 40.50
HILL RACE - LADIES LOCAL
1st Zuzanna McFall, Tomintoul 44.17
HILL RACE - SENIOR MEN
1st Stephen Winter, Shettleston Harriers 30.27
2nd Stuart Pringle, Deeside Runners 33.18
3rd Dan Walmsley, Highland Hill Runners 33.19
4th John Urquhart, Keith AAC 34.39
HILL RACE - SENIOR WOMEN
1st Gill Irvine, Highland Hill Runners 40.54
2nd Marie Entwistle, Deeside Runners 41.47
HILL RACE - VETERANS MEN
1st Eric Simpson, JKS R C 40.43
2nd David Duncan, Ochill Hill Runners 45.15
800 METRES OPEN
1st Ewen Bradley 2.26.06
2nd Donald Bradley
3rd Alasdair Anthony
4th Bruce Donald
5th Stuart Clark
6th Geoff Simpson
Light Events
STANDING LONG JUMP
1st Lucas Wenta, East Kilbride 9' 10.5"
2nd Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 9' 1"
3rd Findlay Donegan, Elgin 9'
4th Stewart Clark, Stonehaven 8' 9.5"
5th Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 8' 6.5"
6th Ewan Bradley, Skye 8' 1"
LONG JUMP (OPEN)
1st Ewen Bradley, Skye 19' 2"
2nd Stewart Clark, Stonehaven 18'.5"
3rd Findlay Donegan, Elgin 16' 9.5"
HOP, STEP & JUMP (OPEN)
1st Findlay Donegan, Elgin 39' 10"
2nd Ewan Bradley, Skye 38' 7.5"
3rd Stewart Clark, Stonehaven 36' 8"
TUG O' WAR - LOCAL
Strathdee pulled a group of Belgian Students
TUG O' WAR - OPEN
1st Elgin
2nd Strathardle
Fun Races
LADIES SACK RACE (OPEN)
1st Pam Baker, Dalvrecht
2nd Manouk Baker-Mannus, Newtonmore
3rd Suzanna McFall, Tomintoul
4th Julie Spence, Insch
SACK RACE - JUNIORS
1st Eilidh Smith, Nethyridge
2nd Ethan Holmes Insch
3rd Lucy Hodkinson, Alfred Nicholls
SACK RACE - UNDER 12
1st Cairn Stewart, Nethybridge
2nd Holly Barrats
3rd Isla Scott
4th Isla Gerrar
KIDDIES RACES (OPEN)
BOYS FLAT RACE - PRE-SCHOOL
1st James Gerrard
2nd Fergus Smith, Cairney
3rd Finn McFall, Tomintoul
4th Owen Yarnell, Ballater
GIRLS FLAT RACE - PRE-SCHOOL
1st Beth Elizabeth
2nd Sophia Hall, London
3rd Ella Forbes, Tomintoul
4th Isla Scott, Glass
BOYS FLAT RACE - 5 to 7
1st Kaleb Avin, Aviemore
2nd Cairn Irvine, Nethybridge
3rd Struan Hamilton, Tomintoul
4th Angus McFall, Tomintoul
GIRLS FLAT RACE - 5 to 7
1st Holly Barrons , Insch
2nd Isla Gerrard
3rd Lucy Lumsden, Gartley
4th Eva McFall , Tomintoul
BOYS FLAT RACE - 8 to 11
1st Alfred Nicholas, Edinburgh
2nd Ethan Holmes, Kent
3rd Gus Mol, Netherlands
4th Hector Scott, Glass
GIRLS FLAT RACE - 8 to 11
1st Lucy Hodkinson, Preston
2nd Roaemarie Tack, Flanders
3rd Eilidh Smith, Huntly
4th Neve Hamilton, Tomintoul
BOYS FLAT RACE - 12 to 15
1st Rory Galloway, Dumbarton
2nd Ivan Cosmettle, Fraserburgh
3rd Ewan Sutherland, Dunfermline
GIRLS FLAT RACE - 12 to 15
1st Keira Durno, Tomnavoulin
2nd Isla Allan, Macduff
3rd Sienna Sutherland, Macduff
4th Jessica Mowatt, Stonehaven
Novelty Events
PILLOW FIGHT - 12 to 16
1st Lexi Stuart, Tomintoul
2nd Ivan Cuznerov
3rd= Mia Holmes
3rd= Anna McGrover
PILLOW FIGHT - 17 & OVER
1st Darren Irvine
2nd John McCready
3rd Charlie Mitchell, Tomintoul
TILT THE BUCKET
1st Harvey and Colin Stewart
2nd Michael & Steven McGillivray
3rd Matthew and Mitchell McGillivray
BARREL RACE
1st James Dawkins, Aboyne
2nd Colin Stewart, Braes of Glenlivet
3rd Steven McGillivary, Braes of Glenlivet
Fancy Dress
BEST DRESSED BOY Kobe Williams - Wolf
BEST DRESSED GIRL Isla Storie - Panda
MOST COMIC Isabella Cumming - Iron Brew
MOST ORIGINAL Katlyn Wiseman - Bee Keeper
BEST DRESSED PAIR/GROUP Jessica McIntosh, Katelyn McIntosh, Logan Connoly - Pipe Band
Other Entries
Eva McFall - Cat
Angus McFall - Ghost Buster
Kaitlynn Wiseman, Sophie Wiseman and Eilidh McCormick – Beekeeper and Bees
Mia, Zander and Jenson - Julia Donaldson Collection
Jaid Tate - Deer
Rosie Williams - Bee
Ella Forbes - Oreo
Mace over the Banner
1st Derek Dean, Huntly
2nd Bill Barclay, Strathdon
3rd Davie Rae, Gordon Highlanders Assoc
4th Ronnie Rennie, Kintore
5th Bert Summers, Turriff and Dist
Drumming
13 & under
1st Holly Chalmers, Turriff and Dist
2nd Eleanor Whyte, Turriff and Dist
3rd Liam McIntosh - Huntly
14-17yrs
1st Leah Gauld, Ballater
2nd Kirsten Roulson, Huntly
Open
1st Holly Chalmers, Turriff and Dist
2nd Kirsten Roulson, Huntly
3rd Liam McIntosh, Huntly
Highland Dancing:
Primary 4 years
Pas de Basque - Fergus Smith, Cairnie
Pas de Basques & Highcuts – Beth Lumsden, Gartly
Fling – Sophie Davidson, Gartly
Primary 5 years
PDB, PDB & HC, Fling & Swords – Zara Grigor, Fochabers
Primary 6 years
PDB, PDB & HC, Fling & Swords – Cait Milne, Cairnie
Beginners – 7 years & under
Fling – Lucy Lumsden, Gartly
Swords, Flora, Lilt, Most Points & Overall Beginner – Ellie Wisnicki, Buckie
Beginners 8 years & over
Fling & S/T – Kara Ingram, Banff
Swords, Reel, Lilt & Most Points – Avarie Calson, Canada
Flora & Local Beginner Dancer – Hanna Luckasa, Dufftown
Novice 9 years & under
Fling, Swords, Reel & Most Points – Ruby Spence, Insch
S/T & Flora – Hannah-Lea McGee, Canada
Lilt – Mia McCallum, Buckie
Novice 10 years & over
Fling, Flora, Lilt, Most Points & Overall Novice – Kym Ledingham, Turriff
Swords & Reel - Kayleigh Benzie, Aberchirder
Sean Truibhas – Kym Ledingham, & Mirren MacKinnon, Turriff
Local Novice Dancer – Eilidh Neillie-Rutherford, Archiestown
Intermediate 9 years & under
Fling – Ann McPherson, Udny Station
Swords – Hannah Lumsden, Gartly
S/T, Lilt, Jig, H/P & Most Points – Farrah Watkins, Buckie
Intermediate 10 years & over
Fling – Kenzi-Lee Duthie, Keith
Swords – Amy Chalmers, Keith
S/T & H/P – Ellie Thomson-Bialy, Mulben
Lilt, Jig, Most Points, Overall Intermediate & Local Intermediate Dancer – Ashley McDonald, Dufftown
Premier 9 years & under
Fling, Swords, S/T, H/P & Most Points – Louisa Milne, Cairnie
Lilt & Jig – Eilidh Smith, Huntly
Premier 11 years & under
Fling, Swords & Jig – Isla Gauld, Aberdeen
S/T, Lilt & H/P – Willow Brown, Newmachar
Most Points – Willow Brown & Isla Gauld
Premier 13 years & under
Fling, S/T, Lilt H/P & Most Points – Phoebe Goodall, Buckie
Swords, Jig & Local Premier Dancer – Katie Taylor, Craigellachie
Premier 15 years & under
Fling – Lauren Towns, New Deer
Swords & H/P – Stephanie Buchan, Peterhead
S/T, Lilt, Jig & Most Points – Caitlin Findlay, Stonehaven
Premier Adults
Fling, Swords, S/T, Lilt, Jig, H/P, Most Points & Overall Premier Dancer – Laura Smith, Cairnie