Home   News   Article

3000 attend Tomintoul Highland Games


By Alistair Whitfield


Zoe Allan of the Huntly and District Pipe Band. ..The 178th Tomintoul Highland Games, held on Saturday 20th July 2019...Picture: Daniel Forsyth. Image No.044479.
Zoe Allan of the Huntly and District Pipe Band. ..The 178th Tomintoul Highland Games, held on Saturday 20th July 2019...Picture: Daniel Forsyth. Image No.044479.

TOMINTOUL'S population swelled to more than ten times its usual size when the village staged its 178th Highland Games on Saturday.

More than 3000 people packed into the park to watch the Heavies' competition as well as the other traditional events such as the Highland Dancing and the athletics.

The Games Chairman John Shewen stated that everyone was very pleased with the turnout considering how poor the weather forecasts had been in the build-up to the event.

He said: "We get nearly as many people as last time out, which was surprising because the weather last year was glorious.

"But, actually, the day held up quite well and while it did rain a little nobody left.

"We had visitors from all over the world. There was an Italian who took part in the Heavies, there was a group of Scouts from Belgian, and an American tourist rolled up his sleeves and took part in the tug o' war.

"We're a traditional farming area and the Games are a traditional type of event.

"We have all the traditional events such as the hill race, but we also have our own more quirky events which are particular to ourselves, such as pillow fighting and 'tilt the bucket'.

"The Games are massively important because they are good for tourism, but they are also valuable as a social occasion for people who live locally."

The Games Secretary Patricia Grant agreed.

She said: "I think too many people spend too much time on their phones nowadays.

"The Games are an opportunity for everyone to get together and meet up. It's a social occasion.

"The rain was torrential at one point, but it didn't last too long and it certainly didn't spoil the day."

Results from Tomintoul Highland Games 2019

Huntly and District Pipe Major Ian Stuart at the front of the massed pipe band. Picture: Daniel Forsyth. Image No.044479.
Huntly and District Pipe Major Ian Stuart at the front of the massed pipe band. Picture: Daniel Forsyth. Image No.044479.

Piping

PIBROCH

1st Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy

2nd Ben Duncan, Edinburgh,

3rd George Taylor, Renfrew

4th Calum Brown, Peterculter

MARCH

1st Ben Duncan, Edinburgh

2nd Calum Brown, Peterculter

3rd Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy

4th Jeffery Lawson, Aberdeen

STRATHSPEY and REEL

1st Calum Brown, Peterculter

2nd Ben Duncan, Edimburgh

3rd Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy

4th Edward Gaul, Dundee

JIG and HORNPIPE

1st Ben Duncan, Edinburgh

2nd Calum Brown, Peterculter

3rd George Taylor, Renfrew

4th Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy

OVERALL BEST PIPER

1st Ben Duncan, Edinburgh

2nd Calum Brown, Peterculter

JUNIOR PIPING

PIBROCH (Under 18)

1st Jake Robertsom, Stoneywood

2nd Craig Mitchell, Peterculter

MARCH ( Under 14)

1st Craig Mitchell, Peterculter

2nd Katelyn Keir, Towie

3rd William Morrison, Tomintoul

MARCH (14 TO 17 )

1st Jake Robertson, Stomeywood

2nd Keiran Walker, Turriff

3rd Craig Mitchell, Peterculter

4th Caryn Strachan, Towie

STRATHSPEY & REEL (Under 14)

1st Kayelyn Keir, Towie

2nd Craig Mitchell, Peterculter

STRATHSPEY & REEL (14 to 17)

1st Jake Robertson, Stomeywood

2nd Keiran Walker, Turriff

3rd Craig Mitchell, Peterculter

4th Caryn Strachan, Towie

Junior Heavies

LIGHT HAMMER

1st Ronald Young, Insch 100' 4"

2nd James Young, Insch 103' 7"

3rd Conon Quinn, Nethybridge 100' 4"

LIGHT STONE

1st Ronald Young, Insch 38' 3"

2nd Conan Quinn, Nethy Bridge 38' 1"

3rd James Young, Insch 36' 1"

4th Antonin Skewrow, France 30' 7"

28LB WEIGHT FOR DISTANCE

1st Conan Quinn, Nethybridge 52' 10"

2nd James Young, Insch 51' 1"

3rd Ronald Young, Insch 49' 8"

42lb WEIGHT OVER BAR

1st Ronald Young, Insch 15'

2nd Conan Quinn, Nethy Bridge 14'

3rd James Young, Insch 13'

CABER

1st Conan Quinn, Nethybridge

2nd James Young, Insch

3rd Ronald Young, Insch

OVERALL BEST JUNIOR Connon Quinn, Nethybridge

Local Heavies

LIGHT HAMMER

1st Ian Thomson, Tomintoul 77' 7"

2nd Colin Fraser, Knockandhu 70' 3"

3rd John McCready, Glenlivet 63' 5"

4th John Shewan, Braes of Glenlivet 57' 2"

LIGHT STONE

1st John McCready, Glenlivet 31' 3"

2nd Ian Thomson, Tomintoul 30' 9"

3rd Colin Fraser, Knockandhu 28' 9"

4th Aaron Skene, Tomintoul 24' 11"

Open Heavies

THROWING LIGHT HAMMER

1st Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 142' 7"

2nd James Dawkins, Aboyne 133' 4"

3rd Lucal Wenta, East Kilbride 122' 4"

4th John MacLeod, Lochinver 115' 1"

5th Craig Winslow, Dunmarton 111'

6th Dale Walker Fettercairn 95'1"

THROWING HEAVY HAMMER

1st Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 132'

2nd James Dawkins, Aboyne 115' 7"

3rd Lucal Wenta, East Kilbride 115'

4th John MacLeod, Lochinver 99' 3"

5th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 93' 5"

6th Dale Walker, Fettercairn 81' 5"

PUTTING HEAVY STONE

1st Lukas Wenta, East Kilbride 46' 3"

2nd Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 44' 7"

3rd Jamie Gunn, Halkirk 42'

4th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 36' 5"

5th John MacLeod, Lochinver 34' 5"

6th James Dawkins, Aboyne 33' 7"

PUTTING LIGHT STONE

1st Lucas Wenta, East Kilbride 52' 10"

2nd Jamie Gunn Halkirk 51'

3rd Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 49' 1"

4th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 44' 3

5th John MacLeod, Lochinver 38' 5"

6th Dale Walker Fettercairn 40' 10"

56LB WEIGHT FOR DISTANCE SHGA British Championship

1st Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 38' 6"

2nd Jamie Gunn, Halkirk 38' 4"

3rd Lukas Wenta, East Kilbride 37' 2"

4th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 34' 10"

5th John MacLeod, Lochinver 31' 3"

6th James Dawkins, Aboyne 28' 9"

28LB WEIGHT FOR DISTANCE

1st Jamie Gunn, Halkirk 76' 3"

2nd Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 73' 2"

3rd Lucas Wenta, East Kilbride 72'

4th John MacLeod, Lochinver 66' 7"

5th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 65'

6th James Dawkins, Aboyne 59' 11"

TOSSING THE CABER

1st Jamie Gunn, Halkirk

2nd= Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth

2nd= John MacLeod, Lochinver

2nd= Lucas Wenta, East Kilbride

5th Jamie Dawkins, Aboyne

6th Craig Winslow, Dumbarton

56lb WEIGHT OVER BAR

1st Lucas Wenta, East Kilbride 15'

2nd= Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 14' 6"

2nd= Jamie Gunn, Halkirk 14' 6"

4th= Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 13' 6"

4th= John MacLeod, Lochinver 13' 6"

6th James Dawkins, Aboyne 12' 6"

Insch's James Young tosses the caber in the Junior Heavyweight competition Picture: Daniel Forsyth. Image No.044479.
Insch's James Young tosses the caber in the Junior Heavyweight competition Picture: Daniel Forsyth. Image No.044479.

Races

90 METRES OPEN

1st Stewart Clark - Stonehaven - 10.03

2nd Joe Higgenbottom, Grantown

3rd Findlay Donegan , Elgin

4th Ewan Bradley, Skye

5th Vincent Mills, Australia

90 METRES (UNDER 17) OPEN

1st Antowin Skow, France

2nd Quentin Colpaert, Belguim

3rd Callum Hay Scotland

400 METRES OPEN

1st Ewen Bradley, Skye 57,84"

2nd Joe Higgenbottom, Grantown

3rd Stewart Clark, Stonehaven

4th Finlay Donegan, Elgin

5th Tim Tubby, Banchory

800 METRES OPEN

1st Ewan Bradley, Skye 2.40 min

2nd Stewart Clark, Stonehaven

3rd Findlay Donegan, Elgin

4th Steve Forbes

800 METRES OPEN WOMEN

1st Anna Berto, Italy 2.59 min

2nd Aurora Zuin, Italy

HILL RACE (17 & OVER) OPEN

1st Joseph Wright, Deeside Runners 29.38

2nd Kyle Greig, Metro Aberdeen 29.47

3rd David Cope, Howgill Harriers 29.58

4th Stephen Winter, Shettleton Harriers 30.27

HILL RACE (17 & OVER ) LOCAL MALE

1st Tim Pott Nethybridge 36.57

HILL RACE - LADIES (17 & OVER) OPEN

1st Caroline Marnick, Inverness Harriers 33.54

2nd Iona Robertson ,Moray Road Runners 38.45

3rd Hanna Sharp 40.18

4th Mamouk Bakerman, Highland Hill Runners 40.50

HILL RACE - LADIES LOCAL

1st Zuzanna McFall, Tomintoul 44.17

HILL RACE - SENIOR MEN

1st Stephen Winter, Shettleston Harriers 30.27

2nd Stuart Pringle, Deeside Runners 33.18

3rd Dan Walmsley, Highland Hill Runners 33.19

4th John Urquhart, Keith AAC 34.39

HILL RACE - SENIOR WOMEN

1st Gill Irvine, Highland Hill Runners 40.54

2nd Marie Entwistle, Deeside Runners 41.47

HILL RACE - VETERANS MEN

1st Eric Simpson, JKS R C 40.43

2nd David Duncan, Ochill Hill Runners 45.15

800 METRES OPEN

1st Ewen Bradley 2.26.06

2nd Donald Bradley

3rd Alasdair Anthony

4th Bruce Donald

5th Stuart Clark

6th Geoff Simpson

Findlay Donegan from Elgin competes in the long jump. Picture: Daniel Forsyth. Image No.044479.
Findlay Donegan from Elgin competes in the long jump. Picture: Daniel Forsyth. Image No.044479.

Light Events

STANDING LONG JUMP

1st Lucas Wenta, East Kilbride 9' 10.5"

2nd Craig Winslow, Dumbarton 9' 1"

3rd Findlay Donegan, Elgin 9'

4th Stewart Clark, Stonehaven 8' 9.5"

5th Kyle Randalls, Grangemouth 8' 6.5"

6th Ewan Bradley, Skye 8' 1"

LONG JUMP (OPEN)

1st Ewen Bradley, Skye 19' 2"

2nd Stewart Clark, Stonehaven 18'.5"

3rd Findlay Donegan, Elgin 16' 9.5"

HOP, STEP & JUMP (OPEN)

1st Findlay Donegan, Elgin 39' 10"

2nd Ewan Bradley, Skye 38' 7.5"

3rd Stewart Clark, Stonehaven 36' 8"

TUG O' WAR - LOCAL

Strathdee pulled a group of Belgian Students

TUG O' WAR - OPEN

1st Elgin

2nd Strathardle

Fun Races

LADIES SACK RACE (OPEN)

1st Pam Baker, Dalvrecht

2nd Manouk Baker-Mannus, Newtonmore

3rd Suzanna McFall, Tomintoul

4th Julie Spence, Insch

SACK RACE - JUNIORS

1st Eilidh Smith, Nethyridge

2nd Ethan Holmes Insch

3rd Lucy Hodkinson, Alfred Nicholls

SACK RACE - UNDER 12

1st Cairn Stewart, Nethybridge

2nd Holly Barrats

3rd Isla Scott

4th Isla Gerrar

KIDDIES RACES (OPEN)

BOYS FLAT RACE - PRE-SCHOOL

1st James Gerrard

2nd Fergus Smith, Cairney

3rd Finn McFall, Tomintoul

4th Owen Yarnell, Ballater

GIRLS FLAT RACE - PRE-SCHOOL

1st Beth Elizabeth

2nd Sophia Hall, London

3rd Ella Forbes, Tomintoul

4th Isla Scott, Glass

BOYS FLAT RACE - 5 to 7

1st Kaleb Avin, Aviemore

2nd Cairn Irvine, Nethybridge

3rd Struan Hamilton, Tomintoul

4th Angus McFall, Tomintoul

GIRLS FLAT RACE - 5 to 7

1st Holly Barrons , Insch

2nd Isla Gerrard

3rd Lucy Lumsden, Gartley

4th Eva McFall , Tomintoul

BOYS FLAT RACE - 8 to 11

1st Alfred Nicholas, Edinburgh

2nd Ethan Holmes, Kent

3rd Gus Mol, Netherlands

4th Hector Scott, Glass

GIRLS FLAT RACE - 8 to 11

1st Lucy Hodkinson, Preston

2nd Roaemarie Tack, Flanders

3rd Eilidh Smith, Huntly

4th Neve Hamilton, Tomintoul

BOYS FLAT RACE - 12 to 15

1st Rory Galloway, Dumbarton

2nd Ivan Cosmettle, Fraserburgh

3rd Ewan Sutherland, Dunfermline

GIRLS FLAT RACE - 12 to 15

1st Keira Durno, Tomnavoulin

2nd Isla Allan, Macduff

3rd Sienna Sutherland, Macduff

4th Jessica Mowatt, Stonehaven

Novelty Events

PILLOW FIGHT - 12 to 16

1st Lexi Stuart, Tomintoul

2nd Ivan Cuznerov

3rd= Mia Holmes

3rd= Anna McGrover

PILLOW FIGHT - 17 & OVER

1st Darren Irvine

2nd John McCready

3rd Charlie Mitchell, Tomintoul

TILT THE BUCKET

1st Harvey and Colin Stewart

2nd Michael & Steven McGillivray

3rd Matthew and Mitchell McGillivray

BARREL RACE

1st James Dawkins, Aboyne

2nd Colin Stewart, Braes of Glenlivet

3rd Steven McGillivary, Braes of Glenlivet

Fancy Dress

BEST DRESSED BOY Kobe Williams - Wolf

BEST DRESSED GIRL Isla Storie - Panda

MOST COMIC Isabella Cumming - Iron Brew

MOST ORIGINAL Katlyn Wiseman - Bee Keeper

BEST DRESSED PAIR/GROUP Jessica McIntosh, Katelyn McIntosh, Logan Connoly - Pipe Band

Other Entries

Eva McFall - Cat

Angus McFall - Ghost Buster

Kaitlynn Wiseman, Sophie Wiseman and Eilidh McCormick – Beekeeper and Bees

Mia, Zander and Jenson - Julia Donaldson Collection

Jaid Tate - Deer

Rosie Williams - Bee

Ella Forbes - Oreo

Mace over the Banner

1st Derek Dean, Huntly

2nd Bill Barclay, Strathdon

3rd Davie Rae, Gordon Highlanders Assoc

4th Ronnie Rennie, Kintore

5th Bert Summers, Turriff and Dist

Drumming

13 & under

1st Holly Chalmers, Turriff and Dist

2nd Eleanor Whyte, Turriff and Dist

3rd Liam McIntosh - Huntly

14-17yrs

1st Leah Gauld, Ballater

2nd Kirsten Roulson, Huntly

Open

1st Holly Chalmers, Turriff and Dist

2nd Kirsten Roulson, Huntly

3rd Liam McIntosh, Huntly

Highland Dancers - left to right - Legacy Bamlett (Canada), Hannah Lea McGee (Canada), Laurie Grigor (Fochabers). Picture: Daniel Forsyth. Image No.044479.
Highland Dancers - left to right - Legacy Bamlett (Canada), Hannah Lea McGee (Canada), Laurie Grigor (Fochabers). Picture: Daniel Forsyth. Image No.044479.

Highland Dancing:

Primary 4 years

Pas de Basque - Fergus Smith, Cairnie

Pas de Basques & Highcuts – Beth Lumsden, Gartly

Fling – Sophie Davidson, Gartly

Primary 5 years

PDB, PDB & HC, Fling & Swords – Zara Grigor, Fochabers

Primary 6 years

PDB, PDB & HC, Fling & Swords – Cait Milne, Cairnie

Beginners – 7 years & under

Fling – Lucy Lumsden, Gartly

Swords, Flora, Lilt, Most Points & Overall Beginner – Ellie Wisnicki, Buckie

Beginners 8 years & over

Fling & S/T – Kara Ingram, Banff

Swords, Reel, Lilt & Most Points – Avarie Calson, Canada

Flora & Local Beginner Dancer – Hanna Luckasa, Dufftown

Novice 9 years & under

Fling, Swords, Reel & Most Points – Ruby Spence, Insch

S/T & Flora – Hannah-Lea McGee, Canada

Lilt – Mia McCallum, Buckie

Novice 10 years & over

Fling, Flora, Lilt, Most Points & Overall Novice – Kym Ledingham, Turriff

Swords & Reel - Kayleigh Benzie, Aberchirder

Sean Truibhas – Kym Ledingham, & Mirren MacKinnon, Turriff

Local Novice Dancer – Eilidh Neillie-Rutherford, Archiestown

Intermediate 9 years & under

Fling – Ann McPherson, Udny Station

Swords – Hannah Lumsden, Gartly

S/T, Lilt, Jig, H/P & Most Points – Farrah Watkins, Buckie

Intermediate 10 years & over

Fling – Kenzi-Lee Duthie, Keith

Swords – Amy Chalmers, Keith

S/T & H/P – Ellie Thomson-Bialy, Mulben

Lilt, Jig, Most Points, Overall Intermediate & Local Intermediate Dancer – Ashley McDonald, Dufftown

Premier 9 years & under

Fling, Swords, S/T, H/P & Most Points – Louisa Milne, Cairnie

Lilt & Jig – Eilidh Smith, Huntly

Premier 11 years & under

Fling, Swords & Jig – Isla Gauld, Aberdeen

S/T, Lilt & H/P – Willow Brown, Newmachar

Most Points – Willow Brown & Isla Gauld

Premier 13 years & under

Fling, S/T, Lilt H/P & Most Points – Phoebe Goodall, Buckie

Swords, Jig & Local Premier Dancer – Katie Taylor, Craigellachie

Premier 15 years & under

Fling – Lauren Towns, New Deer

Swords & H/P – Stephanie Buchan, Peterhead

S/T, Lilt, Jig & Most Points – Caitlin Findlay, Stonehaven

Premier Adults

Fling, Swords, S/T, Lilt, Jig, H/P, Most Points & Overall Premier Dancer – Laura Smith, Cairnie



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More