Home   News   Article

Moray Council hopefuls named


By Hazel Lawson


Councillor Lee Bell is standing down
Councillor Lee Bell is standing down

NOMINATIONS for the local elections on May 3 have closed.

And in Moray 47 hopefuls are aiming to clinch one of the 26 seats covering the eight multi-member council wards.

One name not on the list that was expected to be there is Independent Forres councillor Lee Bell, who is also chairman of the health and social care committee.

However, 13 other Independents will be campaigning as will 16 SNP candidates, eight Conservatives, three for the United Kingdom Independence Party, three Labour, two Greens, a Liberal Democrat and a representative for the All Scotland Pensioners Party.

Forres is the most hotly contested ward with 10 candidates battling for four seats, where as Elgin South has four prospective councillors standing in the three-member ward.

The full list of candidates by ward are: -

Speyside Glenlivet:

Matthew Desmond (UKIP), David Gambles (Scottish Conservative), Don Gatt (UKIP), Mike McConachie (SNP), Fiona Murdoch (Ind) and Pearl Paul (SNP).

Keith and Cullen:

Gary Coull (SNP), Stewart Cree (Ind), Valery Dickson (Scottish Conservative), Ron Shepherd (Ind) and Hazel Thain (SNP).

Buckie:

Margaret Gambles (Scottish Conservative), Joe Mackay (Ind), Gordon McDonald (SNP), Linda McDonald (SNP) and Anne McKay (Ind).

Fochabers Lhanbryde:

Peter Horton (Scottish Liberal Democrats), Margo Howe (SNP), Anita McDonald (SNP), Sean Morton (Scottish Labour) and Douglas Ross (Scottish Conservative).

Heldon and Laich:

John Gordon (Ind), James Mackessack-Leitch (Scottish Green Party), Eric McGillivray (Ind), Carolle Ralph (SNP), David Stewart (SNP), Chris Tuke (Ind) and Alan Wright (Scottish Conservative).

Elgin City North:

Frank Brown (Scottish Conservative), Patsy Gowans (SNP), Barry Jarvis (Scottish Labour), Darren Margach (Ind) and Mike Shand (SNP).

Elgin City South:

James Allan (Scottish Conservative), John Divers (Scottish Labour), Graham Leadbitter (SNP) and John Sharp (SNP).

Forres:

George Alexander (Ind), Andy Anderson (All Scotland Pensioners Party), Lorna Creswell (Ind), Jeff Hamilton (Ind), Paul McBain (Scottish Conservative), Aaron McLean (SNP), Ian Meiklejohn (UKIP), Irene Ogilvie (SNP), Audrey Skene (Ind) and Fabio Villani (Scottish Green Party).



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More