Home   News   Article

Moray students celebrate awards success


By Staff Reporter


AN ELECTRICIAN from Lossiemouth has been named Moray's top craft apprentice for 2019.

Lewis Sim, who works with McDonald and Munro, took the Robertson Northern/Rotary Club of Elgin Shield during Moray College UHI’S annual construction prizegiving.

He was also named winner of the Edmundson Electrical Shield for top electrical apprentice in third year.

Lewis is no stranger to award wins, having been named the top apprentice electrician in Scotland earlier this year.

He was among 22 recipients who took awards at the annual Moray College UHI construction prize giving ceremony, which played out at the Alexander Graham Bell Centre in Elgin on Thursday.

Guest speaker was Janice Leask, the vocational training co-ordinator at Train Shetland, while the welcome address was given by Sam Bright, head of curriculum (STEM) at Moray College UHI.

Students gather for Moray College UHI's Construction Prize Giving Ceremony 2019.
Students gather for Moray College UHI's Construction Prize Giving Ceremony 2019.

AWARD WINNERS

CITB Trophy, best student in Built Environment – Jamie Taylor, Elgin; Woodcentre Ltd Shield, best practical joiner, first year – Kelsey Masterton, Forres, employed by Green Leaf Design & Build Ltd, Altyre Estate, Forres; Access Platforms Aberdeen Shield, best practical joiner, first year – Rian Cookson, Elgin, employed by Tulloch of Cummingston Ltd, Hopeman; Tulloch of Cummingston Ltd Shield, best theoretical joiner, first year – Kelsey Masterton, Forres, employed by Green Leaf Design & Build Ltd; Moray College UHI Shield, best theoretical joiner, first year – John Thomson, Buckie, employed by Riverside Kitchens Ltd, Elgin; Craig Wright Shield, all round progress in joinery, first year – Jamie Teunion, Banff, employed by RJM Joinery, Cornhill; Building Employers Association Shield, best practical joiner, second year – Liam Bell, Elgin, employed by Gordon Roger Joinery Services, Urquhart; Moray College UHI Shield, best practical joiner, second year – Brandon Laird, Keith, employed by Stewart Wilson Joinery Ltd, Rothiemay; Darroch & Allan Joiners and Builders Ltd Shield, best theoretical joiner, second year – Callum Duff, Huntly, employed by Stewart Wilson Joinery Ltd, Rothiemay, Huntly; Highland Industrial Supplies Shield, best theoretical joiner, second year – Scott Barron, Keith, employed by EW Simmers & Son, Keith; Moray College UHI Shield, best student in HNC Construction Management – Graham House, Hopeman, employed by Moray Council Offices, Elgin; Robertson Construction Shield, best practical bricklayer, first year – Jordan Sutherland, Buckie, employed by Michael Burgess Builder Ltd, Portgordon; Ingram Builders Ltd Shield, all round progress in brickwork, first year – Kyle Thomson, Lossiemouth, employed by Dennis Thomson, Lossiemouth; Highland Industrial Supplies Shield, best practical bricklayer, second year – Michael Fyfe, Keith, employed by MCB (Scotland) Ltd, Aultmore, Keith; City Electrical Factors Ltd Shield, top electrical apprentice, first year – Nathan Kennedy, Elgin, employed by McDonald & Munro Ltd, Elgin; Medlock Electrical Shield, top electrical apprentice, second year – Craig Davidson, Cullen, Employed by Muirton Control & Automation Ltd, Crossroads, Keith; Edmundson Electrical Ltd Shield, top electrical apprentice, third year – Lewis Sim, Lossiemouth, employed by McDonald & Munro Ltd; SNIPEF Shield Presented, best plumbing apprentice, first year – Jake Carpenter, Forres, employed by Tulloch of Cummingston; Banff & Moray Master Plumbers Association Shield, best practical plumber, first year – Jake Carpenter, Forres, employed by Tulloch of Cummingston Ltd; William Wilson Cup, best plumbing apprentice, second year – Mark Reid, Huntly, employed by W&M Stuart Plumbing & Heating, Alford; Moray Council Building Services Shield, best advanced craft plumber – Matthew Blance, Shetland, employed by Steven Johnston, Shetland; Grampian Plumbing Services Ltd Shield, best adult plumbing apprentice – Martynas Satinskas, Inverness, employed by Korrie Mechanical & Plumbing Ltd, Inverness; CIPHE (Chartered Institute of Plumbing & Heating Engineering) Scotland Design Guide, best plumbing achievement – Connor Cruden, Huntly, employed by Neil Murray Housebuilders Ltd, Turriff; LCL Shield, best gas, oil and renewables apprentice – Matthew Blance, Shetland, Employed by Steven Johnston; Speyside Plumbing Services Ltd Trophy, best lead development, first year – Jake Carpenter, Forres, employed by Tulloch of Cummingston; Speyside Plumbing Services Ltd Trophy, best lead development, second year – Ryan Coull, Elgin, employed by Ace Plumbing & Heating, Elgin; Speyside Plumbing Services Ltd Trophy, best lead development, third year – Matthew Blance, Shetland, employed by Steven Johnston.

SPECIAL AWARD

Robertson Construction/Rotary Club of Elgin Shield for top craft apprentice, final year – Lewis Sim, Lossiemouth.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More