Home   News   Article

WATCH: All the results from the first day of competitions at the Royal National Mod 2021 in Inverness with many Highland winners - watch the video of all the best moments


By Louise Glen

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Have a look at our brand new digital subscription packages!



Naomi J Graham, age 15, from The Nicolson Institute School (Sgoil MhicNeacail) in Stornoway, Scotland, winner of the James C McPhee Memorial Medal at The Royal National Mòd 2021, in Inverness, Scotland.
Naomi J Graham, age 15, from The Nicolson Institute School (Sgoil MhicNeacail) in Stornoway, Scotland, winner of the James C McPhee Memorial Medal at The Royal National Mòd 2021, in Inverness, Scotland.

An Comunn Gàidhealach the organisers of the Royal National Mod has published its full list of winners from the first day of competitions, as well as winners of the virtual mod.

Yesterday, Eden Court was once again full of children's voices with young singers making their way to the city to compete in competitions.

Can you find a name in the results below?

Children from Inverness among the winner includes Alyth, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis who took a silver medal in the Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 5-6. In Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 5-6 was won by Ruaraidh, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis - who takes home a gold medal. A bronze medal in Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 7-8 was won by Isobel, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

A bronze medal in Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 9-10 went to Halle, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

It was gold, silver and bronze for Inverness in Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 9-10 for Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis with Fionnlagh, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, Iain, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis and Alasdair, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

In Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 5-6 Erin Cait, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis took a bronze medal.

The bronze medal for Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 7-8 was presented to Kate, Bun-sgoil Smithton.

In the Clàrsach - Duet competition Ava and Hunter, Bun-sgoil from Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis were on the winners list.

For the Clàrsach - Self-accompanied song Isabella from Inbhir Nis took the gold medal.

Niamh from Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis took a gold medal and Grace, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis took bronze in the Dancing - ages 7-10 competition.

In the Adult - Choral Open first place went to Còisir Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

In Solo Singing Open - Girls ages 13-15 Emma, from Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis took the bronze medal.

Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 9-10 saw Ross from Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis take the bronze medal.

In the Chanter Open competition Ronnie, Inbhir Nis took the gold medal while Iain from Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis took the bronze medal.

In the Bagpipes - Contemporary Tunes - Under 13 first place went to Charlie from Inbhir Nis.

The Clàrsach - Elementary silver medal was presented to Ava, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

In the Adult - Literature - Poetry Ceitidh Campbell from Inbhir Nis won the silver medal.

In the Clàrsach - Elementary competition Ava, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis took the silver medal.

Royal National Mod results:

Monday 11th October

Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 13-15 - James C McPhee Memorial Medal

1st Naomi J Graham, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2nd Aimee Macleod, Sgoil MhicNeacail

3rd Kathryn Dugdale, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

Rosie MacLennan, Àrd-sgoil Lochabair

Solo Singing Learner - Traditional - Ages 16-18 - Provost of Falkirk Medal

1st Kirsty Nicolson, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2nd Holly MacLean, Isle of Mull

Online Winners - Royal National Mòd 2021

S1 Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 5-6

1st Muireann, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Mhalaig

2nd Alyth, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.

3rd Hannah Màiri, Glaschu

S2 Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 5-6

1st Ruaraidh, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

S3 Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 7-8

1st Tess, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghleann Dail

2nd Carys, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar

3rd Isobel, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

S4 Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 7-8

2nd Seòras, Glaschu

S5 Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 9-10

1st Lilia, Sgoil a' Bhac

2nd Lois, Sgoil Sir E Scott

3rd Halle, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

S6 Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 9-10

1st Fionnlagh, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

2nd Iain, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

3rd Alasdair, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

S7 Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 11-12

1st Catriona Isobel, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige

2nd Sorcha, Sgoil Bhàgh a' Chaisteil

3rd Eilish, St Aloyisius

S8 Solo Singing Fluent - Boys ages 11-12

1st Marco, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

2nd Oisín, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

3rd David, Ard-sgoil Loch Abar

S9 Solo Singing Fluent - Girls ages 16-18

1st Laura, An Gearasdan

S11 Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 5-6

1st Eve, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige

2nd Olivia, Bun-sgoil an Dùn Bheag

3rd Erin Cait, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

S12 Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 5-6

1st Roddy, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige

2nd Kian, Sgoil Bhàgh a' Chaisteil

S13 Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 7-8

1st Aela, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

2nd Rose, Sgoil nan Loch

3rd Kate, Bun-sgoil Smithton

S14 Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 7-8

1st Ceilean, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige

S15 Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 9-10

1st Flora, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige

2nd Hannah, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

S16 Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 9-10

1st Calum, Bun-sgoil an Dùn Bheag

2nd Oren, Còisir Òg Loch Àlainn

S17 Solo Singing Learner - Girls ages 11-12

1st Erin, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

2nd Emma, Sgoil nan Loch

3rd Cara Joe, St Columba's Primary School, Oban

S18 Solo Singing Learner - Boys ages 11-12

2nd Finlay, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

S19 Solo Singing Learner Open - ages 16-18

1st Holly, Muile

2nd Floriana, Còisir Òg Loch Àlainn

3rd Archie, Còisir Òg Loch Àlainn

S20 Solo Singing Open - Girls ages 13-15

1st Maria, Àrd-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

2nd Anna, Sgoil Sir E Scott

3rd Emma, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis

S21 Solo Singing Open - Boys ages 13-15

1st Declan, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

2nd Rufus, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

S22 Solo Singing Open - Girls ages 16-18

1st Holly, Muile

2nd Laura, An Gearasdan

3rd Hannah, Àrd-sgoil Greenfaulds

S23 Solo Singing Open - Boys ages 16-18

2nd Archie, Còisir Òg Loch Àlainn

S26 Duets Open - under 19

2nd Hannah & Leo, Àrd-sgoil Greenfaulds

S27 Choral Fluent - under 13

2nd Còisir Òg Mhuile

DR1 Drama - Under 13 Open

1st Clas 5 - 7 Bun-sgoil Chille Mhoire, Bun-sgoil Chille Mhoire

CO1 Folk Group - Under 13

1st Còmhlan Ciùil Chnoc na Creige

CO4 Cèilidh Group - Under 19

2nd The Nicolson Institute Cèilidh Band

BA1 Storytelling Open - ages 5-8

1st Annie, Sgoil an t-Òib

2nd Kian, Sgoil Bhàgh a' Chaisteil

BA2 Storytelling Open - ages 9-10

1st Jonathan, Sgoil Stafainn

2nd Isla, Bun-sgoil Bruach a' Mhuilinn

BA3 Storytelling Open - ages 11-12

2nd Hannah, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige

BA5 Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 5-6

1st Hannah Màiri, Glaschu

BA6 Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 7-8

1st Magnus, Sgoil a' Bhac

2nd Elise, Sgoil a' Bhac

3rd Carys, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar

BA7 Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 9-10

1st Eva, Bun-sgoil Steòrnabhaigh

2nd Finlay, Sgoil a' Bhac

3rd Ross, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

BA8 Poetry Recitation Fluent - ages 11-12

1st Niamh, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige

2nd Hannah, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige

3rd Coinneach, Sgoil a' Bhac

BA9 Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 5-6

1st Iona, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar

BA10 Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 7-8

1st Aela, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

2nd Zara, Còisir Òg Loch Alainn

3rd Samuel, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

BA11 Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 9-10

1st Hannah, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

2nd Oren, Còisir Òg Loch Àlainn

BA12 Poetry Recitation Learner - ages 11-12

1st Erin, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

P1 Piano - under 13

1st Eilidh Mairead, Bun-sgoil Ath-Tharracail

2nd Hazel, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

3rd James, Sgoil a' Bhac

P2 Piano - under 19

1st Blythe, Àrd-sgoil Dhùin Phàrlain

F1 Fiddle - under 13

1st Mimi, Earra-Ghàidheal

2nd Seonaidh, Sgoil Bhàgh a' Chaisteil

3rd David, Ard-sgoil Loch Abar

F2 Fiddle - under 19

1st Raonaid, Àrd-sgoil a’ Phluic

2nd Amy, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

3rd Anna, Glaschu

B1 Accordion (Piano or 3/4/5 row button with stradella bass) - under 13 - MSR

1st Hazel, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

2nd Finlay, Sgoil a' Bhac

B2 Accordion (Piano or 3/4/5 row button with stradella bass) - under 19 - MSR

1st Darroch, Dùn Phris

2nd Innes, Tiriodh

B3 Accordion (Piano or 3/4/5 row button with stradella bass) - under 19 - Contemporary

1st Jake, Lannraig a Deas

2nd Darroch, Dùn Phris

3rd Anndra, Àrd-sgoil Gheàrrloch

PB1 Chanter Open

1st Ronnie, Inbhir Nis

2nd Coinneach, Sgoil a' Bhac

3rd Iain, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

PB2 Bagpipes Open

1st Katie, Angus

2nd Seonaidh, Bun-sgoil Shlèite

3rd Dòmhnall Eachann, Sgoil Bhàgh a' Chaisteil

PB3 Bagpipes - March, Strathspey and Reel - Under 13

1st Rory, Obar Dheathain

2nd Owen, Livingston

PB4 Bagpipes - March, Strathspey and Reel - Under 19

1st Thomas, Dùn Èideann

2nd Declan, An t-Eilean Sgitheanach

3rd Laura, An Gearasdan

PB5 Bagpipes - Contemporary Tunes - Under 13

1st Charlie, Inbhir Nis

PB6 Bagpipes - Contemporary Tunes - Under 19

1st Laura, An Gearasdan

2nd Declan, An t-Eilean Sgitheanaich

PB7 Bagpipes - Pìobaireachd Ground - Open

1st Thomas, Dùn Èideann

2nd Seonaidh, Bun-sgoil Shlèite

PB8 Bagpipes - Pìobaireachd - Under 13

1st Rory, Obar Dheathain

PB9 Bagpipes - Pìobaireachd - Under 19

1st Laura, An Gearasdan

C1 Clàrsach - Elementary

1st Hazel Brandt, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

2nd Ava, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

3rd Lachlan, Acadamaidh Inbhir Pheofharain

C2 Clàrsach - Intermediate

1st Amy, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

2nd Heidi Sophy Upepo, Dùn Èideann

3rd Zorka, Dùn Èideann

C3 Clàrsach - Advanced

1st Nadine, Sgoil Chiùil Obar Dheathainn

2nd Mairi Anna, Na Hearadh

3rd Xiatong, Dùn Èideann

C4 Clàrsach - Duet

2nd Hazel & Sandy, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

3rd Ava & Hunter, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

C5 Clàrsach - Self-accompanied song

1st Isabella, Inbhir Nis

2nd Maria, Àrd-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

3rd Hazel, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

E2 Art - Under 19

1st Maria, Àrd-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

2nd Ealasaid, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

L1 Literature - Under 13

1st Seonaidh, Sgoil Bhreascleit

2nd Hannah, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige

3rd Isla, Bun-sgoil Bruach a' Mhuilinn

L2 Literature - Under 19

1st Ealasaid, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain

D1 Dancing - ages 7-10

1st Niamh, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

2nd Sandy, Dùn Èideann

3rd Grace, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

IS2 Adult - Solo singing - Learner - Open

1st Margaret Aksu, Steòrnabhagh

2nd Jennifer Mary Speirs, Siabost

3rd Beathag NicLeòid, Dùn Èideann

IS3 Adult - Solo singing - Traditional

2nd Finlay John Morse, Obar Dheathain

3rd Heike Williamson, Loanhead

IS4 Adult - Solo Singing - Puirt-a-beul - Open

1st Mary Traywick, UNITED STATES

2nd Saffron Hanvidge, Inbhir Nis

3rd Penny McLeod DeGraff, UNITED STATES

IS5 Adult - Choral Open

1st Còisir Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

2nd Còisir Ghàidhlig Ìle Ghlaschu

3rd Còisir Lunnainn

IS6 Adult - Duet

2nd Linda McCallum & Colin Fisher, Skelmorlie

3rd Fergus Reoch & Alasdair Cameron, Còisir Lunnainn

IS7 Adult - Quartet

2nd Còisir Lunnainn

3rd Vancouver Gaelic Choir

IBA1 Adult - Oral - Reading a poem - Open

1st Kirsteen Grant, Glasgow

2nd Anne MacDonald Coleman, Dùn Omhainn

3rd Mìcheal Mac an t-Saoir, UNITED STATES

IBA2 Adult - Oral - Tell a story - Open

1st Magaidh Nic a Ghobhainn, Eilean Leòdhais

IBA3 Adult - Oral - Reading a piece of prose - Open

2nd Anne MacDonald Coleman, Dùn Omhainn

3rd Frances Lynn, Dùn Omhainn

IB1 Adult - Accordion

1st Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Caol Loch Aillse

2nd Barbara Brandt, Dùn Èideann

IB2 Adult - Accordion - Gaelic Waltzes

1st Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Caol Loch Aillse

2nd Barbara Brandt, Dùn Èideann

IC2 Clàrsach - Open to all ages and any level

2nd Hazel Brandt, Dùn Èideann

IL2 Adult - Literature - Writing an Article

1st Marcas Eòin Mac an Tuairneir, Dùn Èideann

2nd F. Ann MacLean, Lios Mòr

IL3 Adult - Literature - Poetry

1st Marcas Eòin Mac an Tuairneir, Dùn Èideann

2nd Ceitidh Campbell, Inbhir Nis

3rd Mìcheal Mac an t-Saoir, United States

IL4 Adult - Literature - Writing a Story

1st F. Ann MacLean, Lios Mòr

IL6 Adult - Literature - Writing Prose

1st F. Ann MacLean, Lios Mòr

IL7 Adult - Short Film / Vlog

2nd Marcas Eòin Mac an Tuairneir, Dùn Èideann

ME1 Melodeon - Under 13

1st Coinneach, Sgoil a' Bhac

IS8 Cèilidh Group

2nd Seirm

READ: MOD 2021: What is on today (Tuesday) at the Royal National Mod in Inverness? With a family ceilidh, mini feis, and children's competitions - the Highland school holidays don't have to be dull


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.


Keep up-to-date with important news from your community, and access exclusive, subscriber only content online. Read a copy of your favourite newspaper on any device via the brand new HNM App.

Learn more


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More