Home   Sport   Article

American scores an ace at Moray


By Craig Christie

Contribute to support quality local journalism



AN American golfer capped a memorable visit to Moray by scoring a hole-in-one.

Golf
Golf

While playing in Moray Golf Club's Sunday Open in Lossiemouth, John Von Lossow fromAlderbrook in USA] holed his tee shot at the 180 yard, par 3, 15th hole on the Old Course.

He was using a No. 4 hybrid and his playing partners were Mhorvan Sherret and William E. Macleman.

Results from around the courses.

Buckpool - Ladies, Thera Trophy: S Farquhar (9) 68; S Cowie (13) 71; B Cowie (19) 78.

Cullen links - Seivwright Bros Medal Sweep, Stableford: G Geddes (12) 43pts; D. Paterson (10), Alan Forest (18), C Ross (6) 38; R Scott (20) K Stacey (11) 33; J Griffiths (6) 32; C Ross (10) K Griffiths (11) 31; A Murray (15) E Ross (15) 29; P Paterson (9) 27; R Simpson (19) 25.

Ewens of Cornhill Gents 1 Round Open (Abbreviations: F - Fraserburgh, I - Invergordon, no abbreviations Cullen), scratch: D. Rhind (64) (BIH), I. McKay (67), P. Paterson (68) Section 1 (0-11) - S. Cowie (10) 57, J. Griffiths (6) 58, N. Gillies (11) 59.

Section 2 (12-28) - S. Rose (15) 58, G. Geddes ( I) (19) 59, W. Park ( F) (16) 60.

Elgin - Gents Walk-on Medal (CSS 71), Division 1: K Paterson (11) 67; SG Milne (3), S Mullen (5) 68; D Robertson (14), S Grant (8), J Hershaw (15) 69; D Edwards (Scr), L Edwards (3) 70; J Royan (7), D Neary (18), G Petrie (21), M Mann (5), A Shirkie (9), J Richardson (11) 71

Gents Stableford (CSS 71), Division 1 - G Macpherson (11) 38pts; I Cameron (10), T Madden (9) 37; A Sim (8), D Hector (4), I Hamilton (10), K Green (11), R Ferguson (12), I McAulay (8) 36; J Taylor (12), L McGill (8), G Donaldson (6), J Royan (7), A Shirkie (8), G Tweedie (12) 35

Division 2 - L Bowie (23), D Thom (17) 38pts; J McKnockiter (16), P Thomson (18) 36; J Adams (24), G George (15), J Houlding (16), S Miller (17), M Sutton (19) 34

Ladies Open 3-Ball Team: A Morrison/I Dall/A McDonald (Turriff), M Evans/H Foley/F Houlding (Elgin) 60; A Burgess/B Rumbles/Y Wilcox (Elgin), M Low/M Barclay/B Webster (Spey Bay), S Mackenzie/J Milne/S Silvestri (Elgin) 61; V Pastakia/M Lasseter/S Tod (Elgin) 62; J Stirrat/I Tasker/M Grant (Elgin), L Kinsella/G Thomson/A Clarhew (Turriff), M Sievwright/S Farquhar/B Cowie (Buckpool), M Coghill/G Dowling/E McEwan (Elgin,Inverness,Nairn Dunbar) 63

Ladies Stableford (CSS 76), Division 1: D Bird (17) 37pts; S Leese (7) 36; J Milne (4) 34; L Marshall (9) 33; F Black (16), S Mackenzie (12) 32; S Westwood (6) 31

Division 2 - D Johnson (24), P Stephenson (30) 30pts; S Grant (27) 28; E Cameron (21), A McCalman (34) 24; K Main (44), S Scott (40) 16.

Garmouth & Kingston - Gents Greensomes M. Stewart & J. McConnachie (21.6) 60.4; P. Watson & N. Stewart (21.4) 62.6; J. Henderson & M.I. Cattanach (7) 64; S. Allan & M. Young (13.8), R. Main & C. Macdonald (10.8) 65.2.

Rover Cup (CSS 65) R. Suarez (17), C. Macdonald (12) 64; P. McIntosh (11) 65.

Hopeman - Medal Best 3 from 6, round 3 (CSS 68), Div 1: Scratch J. Milne 73 BIH; H/C D. Ettles 75 (11) 64; B. Attridge 73 (8) 65; M. Walker 80 (12) 68.

Div 2, scratch: D. Gordon 83;M. Atkin 94 (26) 68 BIH; S. Tsotsi 88 (20) 68; G. Callow 86 (16) 70 BIH

Div 3: S. Atkin 108 (40) 68.

Late entries are still available for the MacArthur Open on Saturday.

Keith - Seafield Trophy (CSS 70), class 1, scratch: K. Collins 74. Handicap: C. Sinclair (11) 64, S. Murray(8) 71, C. Rowley(6) 71. Class 2, scratch: J. Sinclair 85.H/cap - E. Sharp(18) 69, I. Malcolm(16) 70, D. Mitchell(20) 70.

Edith Bruce Memorial (mixed foursomes stableford): J. Sinclair& J. Wink (10) 33; C. Anderson & M. Anderson (21) 31; B. Hector& A. Innes(18) 28.

Keith hosts their first open competition of the year, the anCnoc Trophy on Saturday. Late entries are still available, call 01542 882469.

Moray - Sunday Open (CSS 73), scratch section: M. L. Macleman 68; S. Leith, K. Thomson 71; B. A. Innes (Murcar Links), D. Edwards (Elgin) 72

Section 1: S. R. Little (4) 65; B. Robson (5) 69; G. A. Muir (7), F. Robertson (Prestwick St. Nicholas) (9) 70; I. Simpson (Torvean) (5), J. V. Lossow (Alderbrook, USA) (2), A. Bryce (Forres) (10), S. Todd (10), A. Mackie (Strathlene) (5) 71

Section 2: D. Chisholm (Torvean) (13) 65; I. Dunsmuir (Kintore) (12), J. Maclean (12) 70; R. Simpson (Peterhead) (12), B. B. Duncan (Buckpool) (14) 71

Ladies 9 Hole Stableford: J. Grant (15), A. Souter (12) 20pts; H. Thompson (19) 18pts; N. Forbes (14), A. Park (14) 16pts; H. Leader (19) 15pts.


This website is powered by the generosity of readers like you.
Please donate what you can afford to help us keep our communities informed.

BECOME A SUPPORTER

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More