Home   Sport   Article

Golfer in his eighties scores an ace at Garmouth and Kingston


By Craig Christie


OCTOGENARIAN golfer George Murray scored a hole-in-one at Garmouth and Kingston Golf Club's 117-yard 15th hole.

Golf
Golf

The long-standing member was using a three wood and was partnered by fellow octogenarian members George Dewar and Ernie Arkwright when he scored his ace.

Also holing his tee shot was Moray Golf Club member Ben Whitefoot at the Lossiemouth links' new course 11th hole (151 yards), using a seven iron.

He was playing in the Sam Smith Cup and his playing partner was William Gibson.

Returns from around the courses of Moray and Banffshire have been recorded.

Buckpool - Ladies President Prize - M Cowie (7) 71; S Rumbles (15), L Innes (18), F Gray (30) 74.

Seniors' Stableford - M. Mellor (23) 46; G. I. Murray (22) 39; A. Hutton (19), R. Boyd (12), P. J. Sutherland (12) 37; E. Simpson (25), B. Bain (20) 36; L. Forbes (23), D. S. Gordon (13) 35.

Cullen Links - Senior, Ewens of Cornhill (Abbreviations DHR - Duff House Royal; H - Hopeman; K - Keith; S - Strathlene; T - Turriff; No abbreviations - Cullen): Section 1 (0-11): J L Duthie (S)(4), W. Findlay (8) S. Auld (S)(10) G. Watt (11) 37pts; D. Mair (5) 36pts. Section 2 (12-16): G. Geddes (12) 40pts, M. Thain (DHR) (15) WJ. Mair (13), G. Coull (12) W. Mowat (13) 38pts.

Section 3 (17-28): K. Simpson (17) 44pts; G. Simpson ( T)(27) 43pts; I. Grant (K)(25) I. Gray (H) (27) 42pts; G. Stewart (K) (21) 40pts.

Alex Ross Trophy: G. Clark (18) 54, K. Stacey (12) 58, B. Smith (13) J. Wilson (7) 59, K. McKay (6) B. Ledingham (8) 60, S. Shearer (18) L. Allan (18) S. Coen (7) 61, I. Herd (16) 62.

Seafield Trophy: B. Ledingham (8) 59,G. Clark (15) G.Geddes (13) 60, B. Smith (12) 64, D. Sellar (13) K. Griffiths (11) 66, P. Paterson (9) 67, K. Stacey (12) 70, A. Forrest (18) 74.

Duff House Royal - Seniors Society, Super Sixties & Butler Cup, Section 1: J. Duthie (6) 36pts bih; A. Wiseman (18) 36 bih; G. Taylor (19) 36. Section 2: S. Coull (20) 34; C. Gordon (20) 33; J. Jamieson (28) 32.

Qualifiers, winner of Butler Cup: A. Wiseman 36pts bih; G. Taylor 36pts.

Ladies Stableford: M. McCallum (25) 30; S. Rennie (27) 29; J. thornton (25) 28; P. Milne (37) 12.

Coronation Foursomes winners: H. Ewen & A. Clark 38pts; runners-up – J. Maison & E. Taylor 35.

Nan Rowe Trophy winner D. McGregor (24) 38; Runner-up A. McKay (22) 34.

Elgin - Ladies 9 Hole Stableford: L Thorburn (36) 17pts; E Steven (25) 13; J McPartlin (33), J Milne (25) 11; H Macartney (36) 9; A Rae (35) 8

Ladies May Medal (CSS 73), Division 1: L Marshall (10) 70; J Milne (4) 72; S Mackenzie (12), S Leese (8) 74; R Stevenson (6), D Bird (18), 75; J Strachan (14), G More (20), G Munro (14) 78

Division 2: F Houlding (42) 69; M Pirie (25), K Henderson (26) 72; S Grant (27), I Tasker (27), V Pastakia (24), D Murdoch (28), S Glashan (26) 75; M Whyte (26), J Adams (28) 77

Gents Walk-on Medal (CSS 70), Division 1: I MacAulay (9), D Thomson (16), M Munro (13) 66; G Macpherson (12), K Milne (12), D Edwards (Scr), L Edwards (3), K Paterson (11) 69; A Gibson (23), G Walters (9), K Paterson (6), C Kelman (9) 70; C Edgar (10), D McAskill (12), S Grant (8) 71

Senior May Medal (CSS 69), Division 1: M Kearney (9) 63; R Cruickshank (12) 66; G Paterson (9), S Park (11) 68; D Jack (12), A Stewart (11), R Little (13), J Royan (7) 70; R Spence (10), H McBeath (7), J Morrison (10), G Ross (10), J Richardson (11) 71.

Gents Hay Cup (CSS 71), Division 1: G Morrison (12) 65; N Whyte (4) 67; T Madden (10), A Duncan (11) 68; J Royan (7), K Simpson (11) 69; W Myron (12), B Stewart (7) 70; C Kelman (9), D Cameron (9), S Mullen (5), S Milton (12) 71; M Ralph (10), L McGill (9), D Green (12), G Walters (9) 72.

Garmouth and Kingston - Seniors Stableford: P. Watson (14) 41pts; A.M. Christie (26), D. McNamara (18) 39; S. McGookin (16) 38; A. Brand (9) 37.

Hopeman - Stableford Eclectic round 2 (CSS 68), Division 1: D. Young (14) 38 pts; N. Hubbard (5) 38; N. Paton (9) 37; D. Graham (13) 35, D. Ettles (11) 35; A. Cormack (14) 34, J. Campbell (12) 34, T. Mearns (10) 34, M. Walker (12) 34, N. Tulloch (9) 34.Division 2: C. Baber (17) 41pts; R. Johnston (20) 40; G. Callow (16) 36, G. Simpson (18) 36, A. Hunter (17) 36; M. Fairlie (17) 35, D. Ross (17) 35, D.J. More (15) 35. Division 3: C. Hesketh (31) 33pts.

Keith - Last Saturday and Sunday saw the Gray Cup played over 36 holes. A total of 35 players teed up on Saturday with Darren Davidson leading the way after 18 holes, his first round including an eagle three at the par 5 sixth hole plus birdies at 10 and 12 to finish with a nett 64.

Ian Wilson, Blair Moir and Charlie Anderson were only one shot behind with the top ten only five shots off the lead.

A field of 28 returned for Sunday's second round where 14-year-old Charlie Anderson showed the men how it’s done by finishing overall winner, four shots clear of his nearest rival.

Charlie was scoring well all weekend and finished off with two birdies in his last four holes to win the cup.

This Saturday will be the gents' Seafield Trophy and Sunday is a mixed event for the Edith Bruce Memorial.

Gray Cup 1st round (CSS 68), class 1, scratch: B.Moir 69.Handicap: N.Kidd (7) 67, I.Bremner jnr (11) 69, M. Mann (11) 69.Class 2, scratch: D.Davidson 76.Handicap: I.Wilson (25) 65, C.Anderson (18) 65, K. Legge (18) 68.

Second round, class 1, scratch: J.Logie 73. Handicap: S.Murray (8) 68, M.Mann (11) 69, C. Rowley (6) 69. Class 2, scratch: D.Davidson 79.Handicap: C.Anderson (18) 62, I. Wilson (25) 66, J.Boardman (12) 69.

Combined nett scores: C.Anderson 65, 62 (127); I.Wilson 65, 66 (131), D.Davidson 64, 67 (131), B.Moir 65,70 (135).

Moray - Ladies S.G.W. Medal [2] (CSS 76), Division 1: J. A. Robertson (12) 75; E. Thomson-Burns (8) 76; H. Jamieson (18) 79, D. Bethune (19) 80.

Division 2: V. Pastakia (24) 80; A. Souter (24) 84.

Mid-Week Medal [2] (CSS 73): J. W. Stephen (6) 70; J. McGrath (6) 71; A. Hillson (2), B. A. Macleman (4), M. Aspinall (6), A. W. Mair (4) 72; M. Ferguson (12), R. Duncan (6), W. J. McInnes (13), I. Meggatt (2) 73

Sam Smith Cup (CSS 70): B. Russell (15) 63; A. Taylor (4) 64; W. B. Johnston (11), S. J. Duff (8), S. Ramsay (9) 67; W. J. G. McLean (13), W. M. Macleod (6) 68; S. Todd (10), M. P. O’Brien (16), B. J. Smith (9) 69; M. I. Boaler (17), W. Gibson (12), B. Whitefoot (10), J. A. G. Spence (15), P. W. Laird (7), B. Main (5), S. McLeod (13), S. McIntosh (15), S. Herd (3) 70.

Royal Tarlair - Seniors, 16 Hole Stableford: T Wilson (16) 35; J French (11), P Wilson (15), Z Joiner (20) 34; W Cruickshank (9) 31; R Low (12) 31; A Morrison (22), S Gauld (22) 30; P Anderson (22) 29; I Tetlow (22) 28; M McKay (28) 25; I Meiklejohn (20) 24; A Munro (20) 23.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More