Home   Sport   Article

Golf latest: Club Championship and competition returns from Buckpool, Garmouth and Kingston, Hopeman, Royal Tarlair and Spey Bay Golf Clubs


By Craig Christie

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.



It's club championship time at golf course on the Moray Firth coast.

Hopeman Golf Club.
Hopeman Golf Club.

The trophies have been up-for-grabs at Buckpool, Garmouth and Kingston, Royal Tarlair and Hopeman while events have also been staged at Spey Bay.

Results.

Buckpool

Seniors Club Championship, Section 1: J. H. Smith (15), I. McKenzie (15), E. Cormack (10), E. McDonald (14) 68.

Section 2: L. Forbes (24) 66; W. Ramsay (24) 67; B. Bain (29) 69; J. McConnachie (24 72.

Seniors Stableford, Section 1: J. Adam (18) 40; J. Smith (16), B. Fettes (20) 38; P. Watson (10) 37; R. Overton (18) 36.

Section 2: L. Forbes (24) 40 ; S. Duguid (24) 36; J. McConnachie (24), G. Blake (23), B. Fleet (31) 35.

Hopeman

Club Championship round 1 (slope 119) class 1, scratch: G. McKenzie (4) 74.

Handicap: S. Leggat (12), G. Croudace (13) 69; S. Rendall (12), R. Stephen (13) 70; D. Godsman (12), D. McKenzie (10) 71; E. Hayes (14), N. Hubbard (4), A. MacKenzie (3) 72; A. Duncan (7), B. Schiavone (8), D.S. Young (13), D. Walker (8), J. Muir (9) 73; G. Pullen (14), M. Cruickshank (12), N. Paton (11), M. Grant (9), D. Tazey (14) 74; I. MacKenzie (1), B. Mellis (7), R.J. Main (3) 75; A. Christison (11) 76; T. Mearns (8) 77; W. McIntosh (11) 78; D. Marshall (10) 79; B. Attridge (7), M. Paterson (6) 80; C. Fraser (14) 84; K. Douglas (11) 92.

Class 2, scratch: N. Borrie (16) 84.

Handicap: A. Ralph (23) 69; A. Main (19), M. Croudace (16) 70; W. Cumming (17) 72; J. Davidson (21), R. Hamilton (16) 73; M. Fairlie (15), D. Olding (22), S. Naylor (24) 74; M. Lapka (16), K. Edwards (20) 75; G. Watt (24) 77; S. Masson (19) 78.

Club Championship round 2 (slope 119), class 1: R.J. Main (4) 67; E. Hayes (14), M. Cruickshank (11) 68; D. Walker (8), R. Stephen (13) 69; D. McCallum (9), M. Alexander (9), N. Hubbard (4) 70; A.J. Reid (14) 71; A. Hunter (12) 72; G. McKenzie (4), D. Godsman (12), D. Tazey (14) 73; G. Croudace (12), N. Paton (11), A. MacKenzie (4), G. Pullen (14) 74; A. Duncan Jr (6), C. Howard (11), D. Grant (11), S. Rendall (12) 75; G. Fidler (13), B. Mellis (7), M. Grant (10) 76; B. Attridge (7), D. McKenzie (10) 77; W. McIntosh (12) 78; P. Ireland (10), C. Fraser (14), S. McPherson (11) 79; A. Duncan (8), B. Schiavone (8) 80; R. Dingwall (7) 81; D.S. Young (13) 82; I. MacKenzie (1) 85; S. Leggat (12) 88; K. Douglas (11) 94:

Class 2: I. MacDonald (26), R. Main (16), M. Fairlie (15) 72; A. Ralph (22) 74; K. Edwards (20) 76; W. Cumming (17), G. Watt (24) 77; D. Olding (23) 78; N. Borrie (17), S. Carmichael (21) 79; R. Duncan (17) 81; M. Croudace (17), A. Main (18) 84; M. Lapka (16) 86.

Club Championship round 3 (slope 119), class 1: D. Godsman (12), R.J. Main (4) 69; G. Pullen (14), M. Cruickshank (10), G. Croudace (13) 70; D.S. Young (13), D. McKenzie (10) 71; N. Paton (11) 72; S. Rendall (12) 75; G. McKenzie (4), W. McIntosh (12) 77; I. MacKenzie (1), D. Walker (8) 78; B. Attridge (7), R. Stephen (13), E. Hayes (13) 79; A. Duncan (8) 86.

Class 2: N. Borrie (17), M. Fairlie (15) 67; A. Ralph (22) 76; M. Croudace (17) 84.

Club Championship overall result, scratch: R.J. Main (4) 78 71 73 222; G. McKenzie (4) 74 77 81 232; I. MacKenzie (1) 76 86 79 241.

Handicap: M. Cruickshank (10) 74, 68, 70 (212); M. Fairlie (15) 74, 72, 67 (213); D. Godsman (12) 71, 73, 69 (213).

Stableford Eclectic round 3 (slope 119), class 1, scratch: A. Duncan Jr (6) 31.

Handicap: S. Leggat (13), J. Muir (10), T. Walber (13) 40; E. Leggat (11) 39; E. Hayes (14) 38; C. Howard (11), D. McKenzie (10), B. Attridge (7) 36; A. Duncan (8), D. Marshall (10), B. Mellis (7), M. Grant (10), D. Grant (11) 35; M. Cruickshank (11), A. Christison (11), P. Hall (7), G. Main (11) 34; A. MacKenzie (3), L. Huyton (10), N. Hubbard (4), N. Malone (9) 33; G. Fidler (13), R. Stephen (12) 32; A. Watson (14), A. Stewart (6), M. Fairlie (14) 31; R. More (13), D.B. Main (4), A. Hunter (12), S. Murray (6), T. Mearns (8) 30; M. Alexander (9), R. McIntosh (4) 29; W. McIntosh (10), D. Walker (8), N. Paton (11) 28; D. Godsman (12), K. Douglas (11) 26; A.J. Reid (14), S.J. Simpson (14) 23; G. Croudace (12) 22; C. Burton (14) 19.

Class 2, scratch: G. Callow (15) 28.

Handicap: V. O'Reilly (39) 41; J. Wright 39; W. Cumming (18), T. Booth (20) 38; G. Bentley (30), R. Main (18) 37; S. Naylor (23), J. Whyte (19), J. Taylor (26) 36; D.J. More (17) 35; R. Davidson (17), D. Gordon (18), M. Cameron (19) 34; R. Greathurst (17), N. Bruce (16) 33; M. Lapka (15), I. MacDonald (26) 32; M. Croudace (16), A. Rodger (22), A. Ralph (23), 31; M. Atkin (18), R. Hird (16), W. Young (21), C. Beattie (21) 30; W. Davidson (23), R. Johnston (22), R. Stewart (20), J. Dawson (17) 29; Z. McPherson (23), C. Hesketh (36), A. Munsie (20), S. Keith (18) 28; D. Ash (24), S. Gimenez (26), C. MacDougall (17), S. Masson (19) 27; N. Robertson (18), J. Black (19) 26; R. Hamilton (16), B. Robertson (27), P. Conn (33), N. Borrie (16) 25; M. Cumming (15) 24; M. Roe (15) 22; A. Ure (20) 21; S. Atkin (20) 19.

Garmouth & Kingston

Club Championships - Gents Scratch: I. Robertson 72, 70, 69, 69 (280); J. Barclay 79, 81, 83, 76 (302); N. Smith 80, 79, 80, 82 (321).

Handicap: T. Walker (6) 65, 70, 70, 73 (278); S. McKay (11) 77, 58, 80, 71 (286); R. Main (9) 64, 64, 85, 78 (291).

Ladies best 3 from 4, scratch: D. Phillips 81, 85, 83 (249); J. Henderson 89, 103, 100 (268).

Handicap: S. Stronach (20) 66, 74, 68 (208); N. Clunas (36) 69, 78, 79 (226).

Seniors Stableford: S. Allan (16) 37; A. Cruickshank (29), K. McGinley (16) 36; C. Neilson (11) 35; P. Forsyth (24) 34; T. Mone (26) 33; G. Coupland (26) 32; I. Robertson (2) 31; A. Brand (8) 30.

Royal Tarlair

Championship Trophy and Moray Cup, Round 1: R Barron 74 (6), E Barron 75 (7), P Hepburn 79 (11) 68; A Wood 72 (3),M Stephen 81 (12), N McKessick 84 (15), K Burnett 89 (20) 69; W Ironside 75 (5), J Fraser 77 (7), T Gallon 78 (8) 70; M Ritchie (DHR) 88 (17), G Lawrence 98 (27) 71; K Hepburn 83 (11), B Troup 86 (14), W T Ewen 93 (21) 72; G Duguid 76 (3), M Duncan 79 (6), T Alexander 80 (7), D J Smith 89 (16) 73; G Wood 80 (6), F Mitchell 86 (12), V Smith 88 (14), I Meiklejohn 89 (15) 74, G McKay 82 (7), D S McKay 94 (19) 75, N Smith (Meldrum House) 81 (5), S McKessick 81 (5), D Sleigh 83 (7), K Sharp 102 (26), J Brown 108 (32) 76, T Barron 91 (14) 77; D Simpson 81 (3), C Gatt 87 (9), R Couper 93 (15), A M McKay 95 (17) 78; A Masson 96 (16) 80; A Morrison 85 (4), A Stewart 99 (18), R Stuart 100 (19) 81; J Hickson 108 (26), S M Edward 122 (40) 82; R Molyneux 112 (29) 83.

Round 2: S McKessick 76 (5), K Burnett 91 (20) 71; A Wood 75) 3, J Fraser 78 (6), V Smith 86 (14), M Ritchie (DHR) (17) 72; A Masson 89 (16) 73; R Barron 79 (5), T Gallon 82 (8), N McKessick 89 (15), D J Smith 90 (16) 74; E Barron 82 (7), C Gatt 84 (9) 75; G Duguid 79 (3), W Ironside 81 (5) 76; P Hepburn 87 (10), K Hepburn 88 (11), G Sopel 92 (15) 77; A Morrison 82 (4) 78; M Stephen 91 (12), B Troup 93 (14) 79; N Smith (Meldrum House) 85 (5), T Barron 94 (14), G Lawrence 107 (27) 80; R Couper 97 (15), J Brown 114 (32) 82; M Duncan 89 (6), A Stewart 101 (18) 83; I Meiklejohn 99 (15) 84; D Simpson 89 (3) 86; R Stuart 107 (19) 88.

Seniors 16 hole stableford: F Hepburn (15), Z Joiner (19) 31; W Cruickshank (15) 30; S Gauld (22) 29; T Wilson (18) 28; P Wilson (16), R Topping (18) 27; D J Smith (13), D R Sutherland (17) 26; A Smith (48) 25.

Spey Bay

Ladies, Duncan Trophy: M Brown (20) 70; P Bryce-Maynard (17) 73; D Phillips (12) 75; K McIlwaine (17) 75.


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More