Fixtures revealed for 17-club Highland League
Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.
THE Highland League will operate as a 17-club division next season - and the fixtures have been announced.
Clubs voted not to bring in another team to replace champions Cove Rangers, who won promotion to SPFL League 2.
Caley Thistle under-20s had expressed an interest in coming into the league next term.
Instead the league will operate with an odd number of clubs, meaning one side will sit out the action in each set of fixtures.
Forres Mechanics will be the first idle team when the season gets underway on July 27.
The Cans' first league game is at Rothes a week later.
Rothes open with a trip to Turriff United while Lossiemouth are at home to Huntly on day one.
Buckie Thistle make the journey to Inverurie and Deveronvale are on home soil against Nairn County.
Full fixtures list, Breedon Highland League unless stated:
Saturday July 27
Brora Rangers v Fort William
Deveronvale v Nairn County
Fraserburgh v Wick Academy
Inverurie Locos v Buckie Thistle
Keith v Formartine United
Lossiemouth v Huntly
Strathspey Thistle v Clachnacuddin
Turriff United v Rothes
No game: Forres Mechanics
Wednesday July 31
North of Scotland Cup
Aberdeenshire Cup
Saturday August 3
Brora Rangers v Turriff United
Buckie Thistle v Strathspey Thistle
Clachnacuddin v Keith
Formartine United v Fraserburgh
Fort William FC v Inverurie Locos
Huntly v Nairn County
Rothes v Forres Mechanics
Wick Academy v Deveronvale
No game: Lossiemouth
Wednesday August 7
SPFL Challenge Cup Round 1
Saturday August 10
Deveronvale v Huntly
Forres Mechanics v Brora Rangers
Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin
Keith v Buckie Thistle
Lossiemouth v Rothes
Strathspey Thistle v Fort William
Turriff United v Inverurie Locos
Wick Academy v Formartine United
No game: Nairn County
Wednesday August 14
SPFL Challenge Cup Round 2
Saturday August 17
Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth
Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh
Clachnacuddin v Wick Academy
Formartine United v Deveronvale
Fort William v Keith
Inverurie Locos v Forres Mechanics
Rothes v Nairn County
Turriff United v Strathspey Thistle
No game: Huntly
Wednesday August 21
North of Scotland Cup
Aberdeenshire Cup
Saturday August 24
Formartine United v Clachnacuddin
Forres Mechanics v Strathspey Thistle
Fraserburgh v Fort William
Huntly v Rothes
Keith v Turriff United
Lossiemouth v Inverurie Locos
Nairn County v Brora Rangers
Wick Academy v Buckie Thistle
No game: Deveronvale
Saturday August 31
Brora Rangers v Huntly
Buckie Thistle v Formartine United
Clachnacuddin v Deveronvale
Forres Mechanics v Keith
Fort William v Wick Academy
Inverurie Locos v Nairn County
Strathspey Thistle v Lossiemouth
Turriff United v Fraserburgh
No game: Rothes
Wednesday September 4
North of Scotland Cup
Aberdeenshire Cup
Saturday September 7
SPFL Challenge Cup Round 3
Clachnacuddin v Buckie Thistle
Formartine United v Fort William
Fraserburgh v Forres Mechanics
Huntly v Inverurie Locos
Lossiemouth v Keith
Nairn County v Strathspey Thistle
Rothes v Deveronvale
Wick Academy v Turriff United
No game: Brora Rangers
Wednesday September 11
Brora Rangers v Rothes
Deveronvale v Buckie Thistle
Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy
Fort William v Clachnacuddin
Keith v Nairn County
Lossiemouth v Fraserburgh
Strathspey Thistle v Huntly
Turriff United v Formartine United
No game: Inverurie Locos
Saturday September 14
Buckie Thistle v Fort William
Clachnacuddin v Turriff United
Deveronvale v Brora Rangers
Formartine United v Forres Mechanics
Huntly v Keith
Nairn County v Fraserburgh
Rothes v Inverurie Locos
Wick Academy v Lossiemouth
No game: Strathspey Thistle
Saturday September 21
Scottish Cup Round 1
Saturday September 28
Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin
Fort William v Deveronvale
Fraserburgh v Huntly
Inverurie Locos v Brora Rangers
Lossiemouth v Formartine United
Nairn County v Wick Academy
Strathspey Thistle v Rothes
Turriff United v Buckie Thistle
No Fixture - Keith
Saturday October 5
North of Scotland Cup final
Aberdeenshire Cup final
Brora Rangers v Strathspey Thistle
Buckie Thistle v Forres Mechanics
Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth
Deveronvale v Inverurie Locos
Formartine United v Nairn County
Fort William v Turriff United
Huntly v Wick Academy
Rothes v Keith
No game: Fraserburgh
Wednesday October 9
Forres Mechanics v Fort William
Fraserburgh v Rothes
Huntly v Formartine United
Keith v Brora Rangers
Lossiemouthv Buckie Thistle
Nairn County v Clachnacuddin
Strathspey Thistle v Inverurie Locos
Turriff United v Deveronvale
No game: Wick Academy
Saturday October 12
Brora Rangers v Fraserburgh
Buckie Thistle v Nairn County
Clachnacuddin v Huntly
Deveronvalev Strathspey Thistle
Fort William v Lossiemouth
Inverurie Locos v Keith
Rothes v Wick Academy
Turriff United v Forres Mechanics
No game: Formartine United
Saturday October 19
Scottish Cup Round 2
Saturday October 26
Formartine United v Rothes
Forres Mechanics v Deveronvale
Fraserburgh v Inverurie Locos
Huntly v Buckie Thistle FC
Keith v Strathspey Thistle
Lossiemouth v Turriff United
Nairn County v Fort William
Wick Academy v Brora Rangers
No game: Clachnacuddin
Saturday November 2
Highland League Cup preliminary round
Brora Rangers v Formartine United
Deveronvale v Keith
Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth
Fort William v Huntly
Inverurie Locos v Wick Academy
Rothes v Clachnacuddin
Strathspey Thistle v Fraserburgh
Turriff United v Nairn County
No game: Buckie Thistle
Wednesday November 6
Clachnacuddin v Brora Rangers
Formartine United v Inverurie Locos
Fraserburgh v Keith
Huntly v Turriff United
Lossiemouth v Deveronvale
Nairn County v Forres Mechanics
Rothes v Buckie Thistle
Wick Academy v Strathspey Thistle
No game: Fort William
Saturday November 9
Brora Rangers v Buckie Thistle
Deveronvale v Fraserburgh
Forres Mechanics v Huntly
Fort William v Rothes
Inverurie Locos v Clachnacuddin
Keith v Wick Academy
Lossiemouth v Nairn County
Strathspey Thistle v Formartine United
No game: Turriff United
Saturday November 16
Highland League Cup first round
Saturday November 23
Scottish Cup Round 3
Buckie Thistle v Inverurie Locos
Clachnacuddin v Strathspey Thistle
Formartine United v Keith
Fort William v Brora Rangers
Huntly v Lossiemouth
Nairn County v Deveronvale
Rothes v Turriff United
Wick Academy v Fraserburgh
No game: Forres Mechanics
Saturday November 30
Deveronvale v Wick Academy
Forres Mechanics v Rothes
Fraserburgh v Formartine United
Inverurie Locos v Fort William
Keith v Clachnacuddin
Nairn County v Huntly
Strathspey Thistle v Buckie Thistle
Turriff United v Brora Rangers
No game: Lossiemouth
Saturday December 7
Highland League Cup second round
Saturday December 14
Brora Rangers v Forres Mechanics
Buckie Thistle v Keith
Clachnacuddin v Fraserburgh
Formartine United v Wick Academy
Fort William v Strathspey Thistle
Huntly v Deveronvale
Inverurie Locos v Turriff United
Rothes v Lossiemouth
No game: Nairn County
Saturday December 21
Deveronvale v Formartine United
Forres Mechanics v Inverurie Locos
Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle
Keith v Fort William
Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers
Nairn County v Rothes
Strathspey Thistle v Turriff United
Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin
No game: Huntly
Saturday December 28
Brora Rangers v Nairn County
Buckie Thistle v Wick Academy
Clachnacuddin v Formartine United
Fort William v Fraserburgh
Inverurie Locos v Lossiemouth
Rothes v Huntly
Strathspey Thistle v Forres Mechanics
Turriff United v Keith
No game: Deveronvale
Saturday January 4
Deveronvale v Clachnacuddin
Formartine United v Buckie Thistle
Fraserburgh v Turriff United
Huntly v Brora Rangers
Keith v Forres Mechanics
Lossiemouth v Strathspey Thistle
Nairn County v Inverurie Locos
Wick Academy v Fort William
No game: Rothes
Saturday January 11
Buckie Thistle v Clachnacuddin
Deveronvale v Rothes
Forres Mechanics v Fraserburgh
Fort William v Formartine United
Inverurie Locos v Huntly
Keith v Lossiemouth
Strathspey Thistle v Nairn County
Turriff United v Wick Academy
No game: Brora Rangers
Saturday January 18
Scottish Cup Round 4
Buckie Thistle v Deveronvale
Clachnacuddin v Fort William
Formartine United v Turriff United
Fraserburgh v Lossiemouth
Huntly v Strathspey Thistle
Nairn County v Keith
Rothes v Brora Rangers
Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics
No game: Inverurie Locos
Saturday January 25
Brora Rangers v Deveronvale
Forres Mechanics v Formartine United
Fort William v Buckie Thistle
Fraserburgh v Nairn County
Inverurie Locos v Rothes
Keith v Huntly
Lossiemouth v Wick Academy
Turriff United v Clachnacuddin
No game: Strathspey Thistle
Saturday February 1
Brora Rangers v Inverurie Locos
Buckie Thistle v Turriff United
Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics
Deveronvale v Fort William
Formartine United v Lossiemouth
Huntly v Fraserburgh
Rothes v Strathspey Thistle
Wick Academy v Nairn County
No game: Keith FC
Saturday February 8
Forres Mechanics v Buckie Thistle
Inverurie Locos v Deveronvale
Keith v Rothes
Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin
Nairn County v Formartine United
Strathspey Thistle v Brora Rangers
Turriff United v Fort William
Wick Academy v Huntly
No game: Fraserburgh FC
Saturday February 15
Brora Rangers v Keith
Buckie Thistle v Lossiemouth
Clachnacuddin v Nairn County
Deveronvale v Turriff United
Formartine United v Huntly
Fort William v Forres Mechanics
Inverurie Locos v Strathspey Thistle
Rothes v Fraserburgh
No game: Wick Academy
Saturday February 22
Forres Mechanics v Turriff United
Fraserburgh v Brora Rangers
Huntly v Clachnacuddin
Keith v Inverurie Locos
Lossiemouth v Fort William
Nairn County v Buckie Thistle
Strathspey Thistle v Deveronvale
Wick Academy v Rothes
No game: Formartine United
Saturday February 29
Reserved for pick-up fixtures
Saturday March 7
Brora Rangers v Wick Academy
Buckie Thistle v Huntly
Deveronvale v Forres Mechanics
Fort William v Nairn County
Inverurie Locos v Fraserburgh
Rothes FC v Formartine United
Strathspey Thistle v Keith
Turriff United v Lossiemouth
No game: Clachnacuddin
Saturday March 14
Highland League Cup semi-finals
Also reserved for pick-up fixtures
Saturday March 21
Reserved for pick-up fixtures
Saturday March 28
Clachnacuddin v Rothes
Formartine United v Brora Rangers
Fraserburgh v Strathspey Thistle
Huntly v Fort William
Keith v Deveronvale
Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics
Nairn County v Turriff United
Wick Academy v Inverurie Locos
No game: Buckie Thistle
Saturday April 4
Brora Rangers v Clachnacuddin
Buckie Thistle v Rothes
Deveronvale v Lossiemouth
Forres Mechanics v Nairn County
Inverurie Locos v Formartine United
Keith v Fraserburgh
Strathspey Thistle v Wick Academy
Turriff United v Huntly
No game: Fort William
Saturday April 11
Highland League Cup final
Also Reserved for pick-Up fixtures
Saturday April 18
Buckie Thistle v Brora Rangers
Clachnacuddin v Inverurie Locos
Formartine United v Strathspey Thistle
Fraserburgh v Deveronvale
Huntly v Forres Mechanics
Nairn County v Lossiemouth
Rothes v Fort William
Wick Academy v Keith
No game: Turriff United
Saturday April 25
SHFL/SLFL play-off 1st leg
Saturday May 2
SHFL/SLFL play-off 2nd leg
Sunday May 10
Pyramid play-off final 1st leg: SHFL/SLFL winner v Club 42
Saturday May 16
Pyramid play-off final 2nd leg: Club 42 v SHFL/SLFL winner