Home   Sport   Article

Golf latest: Hole-in-one at Garmouth and Kingston's fourth and results from Moray, Forres, Spey Bay golf clubs


By Craig Christie

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Have a look at our brand new digital subscription packages!



IAN Scott aced the fourth hole at Garmouth and Kingston Golf Club on his way to winning the senior stableford competition.

Garmouth & Kingston Golf Club
Garmouth & Kingston Golf Club

Scott scored his first hole-in-one at the 121-yard fourth using a nine iron, playing with Steve Allan and Tom McLaughlan.

Results from around the courses.

Garmouth & Kingston

Seniors Stableford: I. Scott (17) 43pt; J. McLennan (18), T. Mone (27) 40; T. McLaughlan (17) 36; A. Brand (7), D. McNamara (17), S. Allan (16) 34; K. McGinley (16) , P. Forsyth (21) 33.

NTP at 18th S. Allan 1.03m.

Sunday Stableford (4): M.J. Grant (6) 39pts; I. Robertson (scr) 36; B. Grant (13), I. Scott (16) 33; S. Allan (114) 32; P. Morrison (8) , A. Brand (8) 31; P. Spurling (18) 30.

TOFS Gents Open, scratch: I. Robertson 66.

Section 1: P. McIntosh (9) 62; A. Shade (Spey Bay) (4), A. Brand (9) 64; M.I. Cattanach (9), J. Johnston (Maverston) (11), C. Campbell (Maverston) (8) 66.

Section 2: E. Masson (14) 65; M. Farquhar (Maverston) (13) 67; C. Neilson (14), N. Robertson (Hopeman) (16) 69; G. Gammack (13) 70.

Section 3: S. Morrison (Spey Bay) (21) 64; G.M. Thomson (Fortrose) (27) 65; M. Stewart (20), A. Burns (Fortrose) (22) 67; K. Gauld (Maverston) (26) 68.

Nearest the pin: R. Ward (Maverston) (95cm).

Moray

Ladies 9 Hole Stableford: H. Thompson (22) 24pts; J. McPherson (15) 21pts; M. Kennedy (22) 20pts; J. Pratt (9), A. Souter (17) 19pts.

Noreen Fleming Cup: M Low 40pts(15); S Pianta-Scott 36 (31); I Shearer 35 (20)

Scratch Section: G. Murray, N. Dyce (Strathmore) 73; A. Fiddes (Murcar Links) 75, I. Angus (DHR), L. Chancellor (Inverness) 76.

Handicap Section: G. Temple (Elgin) (16) (67; J. R. McLeod (8) 68; J. Mair (Peterhead) (15) 69; C. Mercer (Grangemouth) (17) 70; J. A. Baillie (9), J. C. Macgregor (18), W. Hutchison (Inverness) (6), A. Gall (Murcar Links) (8) 71; W. E. Macleman (6), R. Hird (Hopeman) (17), D. Rae (Westhill (10) 72

Stableford: D. McBride (8) 38pts; J. A. Watson (14) 37pts; J. A. Baillie (8), P. V. Page (17) 36pts; J. S. Rae (19) 35pts; R. Ritchie (19), W. J. G. McLean (12), J. R. Gardiner (11), J. C. Macgregor (16) 34pts

Clydesdale Bank Silver Salver, scratch: R. J. Sheils 70; Jo Edwards, I. Ross 71; G. Thomson, K. Thomson 72

Division 1: E. J. Macleod (9) 64; W. J. G. McLean (12) 65; K. Donaldson (12), M. C. Page (8) 67; T. P. Scholefield (5), S. Duncan (6) 68.

Division 2: D. Gee (14) 63; S. McIntosh (13) 65; A. R. Souter (16), M. Croft (15) 68.

Spey Bay

Mixed Greensomes Open (Spey Bay unless stated otherwise, scratch: N Stewart/Y Stewart (Huntly) 79; M Edwards (Portlethen)/S Edwards 81.

Handicap: V Campbell/S McGrory (22) 64; K Bowie/G Bowie (Buckpool) (17) 65 bih; K Reid (Cullen)/G Murray (20) 65; A Grant/K Cruickshank (both Maverston) (18) 67; W Adam/E Holsal (Lancaster) (25) 68.

Hursleigh Cup: M Brown (20) 69; I Shearer (20) 72; P Bryce-Maynard (15) 74.

Ladies, Joe Milne Quaich: M Low (15) 38pts; M Barclay (15) 34; S Edwards (25) 32; I Shearer (20) 32.

Rover Trophy: S Edwards (25) 68; M Low (15) 72; M Brown (20) 73.

Forres

Gents August Medal, Division 1: 1 Andrew Stables; 2 David Dowley; 3 Alan Kennedy.

Division 2: 1 Gordon Adam; 2 Ronald I Dean; 3 John McKenzie.

Division 3: 1 Bob Strachan; 2 Paul Wilson; 3 Geoff Mattheman

Twos: Colin Mackay (Hole 10); Stuart MacLennan (17); Dave Thorne (7); Dean Dobbs (7); Mark Hepburn (7, 17); Paul Tomlinson (17); Adrian Barksby (5); Gary Matthewman (5); Gordon Adam (17).

Gents Stables Cup, Division 1: 1 Charlie Beck; 2 Tim Ramsden; 3 Andrew Leslie.

Division 2: 1 Robert Thorburn; 2 Jeffrey Wood; 3 Alex Campbell.

Division 3: 1 Grant MacDonald; 2 Jon Coveney; 3 Jamie Lawrence.

Scratch: 1 Andrew Stables (BIH Stables Cup winner); 2 Stuart MacLennan.

Twos: John Buchan (hole 17); Mark Jones (17); Colin Fleetham (17); Paul Mines (5); Grant Stuart (5); Stuart MacLennan (7); Tim Ramsden (7); Robert Thorburn(5, 17); Matthew Fraser (7); Des Masson (5).

Wednesday Stableford, Division 1: 1 Charlie Beck; 2 Grant Barclay; 3 Grant Stuart.

Division 2: 1 Tim Ramsden; 2 Mike Paterson; 3 Gary Matthewman.

Division 3: 1 Paul Wilson; 2 Graeme McLachlan; 3 John Duguid.

Twos: Mark Jones, Daniel Falconer, Ryan Wall, Tommy Dingwall, Keith Rushton; Robert J Fraser; Tim Ramsden; Wayne McKerrell; Mike Paterson

Ladies Captain’s Prizes, Silver Division: 1 Rhona Cameron; 2 Mhairi Donald.

Bronze Division: 1 Jean Godden; 2 Doreen McCaig.


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.


Keep up-to-date with important news from your community, and access exclusive, subscriber only content online. Read a copy of your favourite newspaper on any device via the brand new HNM App.

Learn more


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More