Golf returns from around the fairways
Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.
HOPEMAN Golf Club was the scene of a hole-in-one during the Moray links’ MacArthur Trophy Men’s Open competition.
Chris Johnston of Inverness Golf Club shot an ace on the 191yd 17th using his three wood, witnessed by his friends and playing partners, Paul Cameron and Blair Fraser.
Results from around the courses in Moray.
Buckpool – Ladies Simpson Cup 1st round: A Reaich (22) 64;
M Cowie (8) 67; S Cowie (13) 68;
B Cowie (19) 69.
Seniors’ Stableford: C Greig (18) 42; G I Murray (21) 38; A Grimsley (17), M Watt (28), J Adam (17) 37; W B Innes (17), W Bruce (12) 36;
C B Fettes (21) 34.
Cullen links – Alex Watt Trophy:
C Wright (22) 56, I Mckay (5) 59,
M Brand (3) A Murray (15) R Ross (13) 60, C Ferguson (9) D Hendry (12) 61, G Watt (11) 62, B Ledingham (7) P Mair (4) P Paterson (8) 63, W Findlay (8) J Anderson (9) 65.
Elgin – Ladies Coronation Foursomes (Stableford):
L Marshall/S Leese (8) 35pts;
L Taylor/D Bird (18), W Ross/
J Campbell (14.5) 34; J Milne/
S Mackenzie (8) 33; F Black/J Adams (22), A Young/M Grant (25) 32; I McDonald/B Munro (27),
S Grant/J Strachan (20.5),
F Houlding/S McAllister (30) 31;
S Spence/M Whyte (23.5), C Dean/A Murray (18) 30.
McVitie & Price (Qualifying): J Royan/S Tod (17) 69; L Taylor/
C Taylor (10) 71; H Buchanan/
M Ross (16.5) 71.5; D Bird/M Bird (15) 73; C Sanderson/M Paterson (13) 73.5; M Fraser/M Walker (22) 75; S Leith/L Marshall (6.5) 75.5; K Buchanan/G Munro (11) 76; J Shields/A Murray (20.5) 76.5; B Colwell/H Grant (22) 77;
S Downie/M Wild (16) 79;
L Latham/D Latham (16.5) 81.5; C Cameron/E Paterson (13),
J Stirrat/J Stirrat (16) 82; I Savage/M Pirie (17.5), M Anderson/J Adams (20.5) 82.5.
Cursiter Cup Greensomes:
D Cameron/D Cameron (12.6) 61.4; G Donaldson/L Shanks (5.4) 64.6; M George/D Jack (9) 65; R Henderson/A Thomson (14.6) 65.4; A Shirkie/M Sutton (12.4) 65.6;
S Milton/K McGrath (9),
J Richardson/I Savage (11),
B Mathieson/K Rumbles (17),
M Fraser/J Adams (21) 66;
N Hamilton/L McTavish (11.8) 66.2; R Knowles/G Yeates (7) 67; J Royan/T Madden (7.8), L Bowie/G McGingle (21.8) 67.2; K Paterson/
E Paterson (8.2) 67.8; P McLean/
G Stables (10.8), S Thomson/M Paterson (5.8) 68.2
Senior Medal (CSS 69), Division 1: I Savage (11) 65; D Jack (12) 67; M Kearney (7), H McBeath (7) 68; L Stewart (10), G Ross (10) 70; G Paterson (9), A Stewart (10),
R Henderson (13), A Forsyth (13),
A MacPherson (11) 71. Division 2:
J Shields (25), I Rae (18) 69; O Swift (20), I Forbes (15) 70; E Milne (17), JR Russell (27) 71; L Henderson (16) 72; A Spence (16), D Smith (18) 73.
Ladies 9-hole: J McPartlin (33) 16pts; S Tod (27), M Pirie (24) 15; H Macartney (36) 13; C Angus (33) 12; S Grant (27) 9; J Milne (25) 8;
E Anderson (29) 7; L Charlton (27) 6.
Garmouth & Kingston – Seniors Stableford: J Steel (13) 36pts;
A Barclay (13) 34; A Brand (9) 33; G Coupland (29) 32; N Stewart (21) 31; M J Grant (5) 30; T Mone(22) 29.
Kingston Bicentenary Bogey (CSS 66): B Grant (16) 5 up;
M I Cattanach (11) 4 up;
I Robertson (3), M J Grant (7) 2 up.
Hopeman – MacArthur Trophy men’s open (CSS 68), scratch, class1: R Stewart (Torvean) (4) 72; J Edwards (Moray) (1) 73;
N Hubbard (5), A N Duncan (9) 74; R Bremner (Elgin) (3), Andy Reid (7), G McKenzie (6), S Ramsay (8) 75; A Duncan (9), A Kennedy (7),
A M J MacKenzie (6), S Murray (6), L Crawford (Moray) (6), J Milne (5), D McCallum (6) 76; G Kerr (Torvean) (10), N Paton (9),
G S Walker (Torvean) (8), N Tulloch (9) 77; A Christison (10), M Walker (12), D McKenzie (11)78:
Class 2: D Young (14) 78;
P Tomlinson (Kinloss) (13),
D S Young (14) 79; W Jeynes (14) 82; JA Watson (Moray) (14),
M Cumming (13), D Cormie (16) 83; N Bruce (13), J Kennedy (Moray) (13), A R Souter (Moray) (15), W Young (15) 84; W McCall (Alford) (13), A Munsie (18),
J Spence (Moray) (15) 85;
M Cameron (20), C McGrath (15),
E Hayes (13), P Pettengell (14) 86; R Hird (14), G Croudace (13), D Ross (17) 87; A Rodger (17), B Colwell (Elgin) (16), SM Crane (Moray) (15), F Sutherland (15),
A Watson (15) 88.
Moray – 36 Hole Open (CSS Old Rd.1 - 73; Rd.2 – 72 (H), 73 (V); New Rd.1 & Rd.2 – 69(H), 70 (V).
Scratch: D Joel (Inverness) (72, 68) 140; D Pitchforth (71, 70),
R Cameron (Fortrose) (71, 70) 141; D Morrison (Meldrum House) (75, 67) 142; G Murray (73, 71),
C Somers (Murcar Links) (71, 73) 144.
Section 1: M Quilter (6) (70, 65) 135; C J Smith (5) (69, 68) 137;
J Booth (Meldrum House) (2) (71, 67), D Fletcher (5) (71, 67), H Clarke (3) (69, 69). A Wylie (Mount Ellen) (5) (69, 69) 138; I Lowrie (Strathlene) (4) (72, 67) 139; J Anderson (Newmachar) (6) (71, 69) 140.
Section 2: S D Harding (17) (72, 66), D Gee (18) (70, 68) 138; W Gibson (12) (71, 68) 139; H N Riddell (Kemnay) (11) (72, 70) 142.
Ladies Coronation Foursomes:
A Souter & H Thompson (30) 25pts; D Bethune & D Crane (19) 23.
Senior Medal [3] (CSS 74):
C W Stewart (9) 73; J Murdoch (11) 74; G Roberts (13) 78.
Midweek Medal [3] (CSS 76):
S S Murdoch (8) 72; G Whitlock (13) 73; J Maclean (11) 74;
J Cheeseman (8) 77.
Spey Bay – Late entries are still being accepted for Jim’s Special Open Cup which takes place at Spey Bay GC on Sunday, June 2. Entries will be accepted up until 2.30pm on the day by calling 01343 820424.
Send your club's golf scores to newsdesk@northern-scot.co.uk.