Home   Sport   Article

In the swing of it across Moray


By SPP Reporter

Contribute to support quality local journalism



IT'S been a busy golfing week across the Moray area.

Hopeman's Preishach hole
Hopeman's Preishach hole

As well as Moray Golf Club's five-day open, tournaments and medals have been contested around the courses.

Selected returns:

BUCKPOOL - Seniors' Championship 3rd Round: G Young (14), P J Sutherland (11) 72; W B Innes (16) 73. Class 2: J Parkes (28) 71; I Cowie (25) 75; R Overton (19) 78.Seniors' Stableford - G I Murray (22), C Napier (18) 38; L Forbes (23), J Smith (25), J Adam (16) 35; M Watt (28) 34.

CULLEN LINKS – Seivwright Bros July Saturday Medal, Division 1: D Rhind (4) 43pts; B Smith (11) J Griffiths (5) K Ferguson (8) 39pts; A Herd (10), J Wilson (6), A Flett (10) 38 pts.

Division 2 – K Stacey (12) 42pts; N Robertson (20) 39pts; M Wilson (16) J Wood (16) 38pts; W J Mair (12) 37pts; I Riddoch (13) M Cowie (12) L Rose (12) 36pts.

ELGIN - Seniors Championship (Rd 1) (CSS 69): M Baxter (10) 65; A McKenzie (6), A Collins (18) 67; C Milton (24), J Hershaw (16), J Meichan (10), M Kearney (9), K Fraser (8) 68; O Swift (19), C MacKay (11), J Morrison (10), D Green (11), W Brander (14), A McGregor (7)

Veterans Shield (Rd 1) (CSS 69): M Baxter 75; K Fraser, A McGregor 76; J Meichan, S Whyte 78; J Morrison, I Hamilton 79; C MacKay, A Stewart, D Green, L Stewart 80; H McMillan, J Taylor 81

Gents Handicap Championship (Rd 1) (CSS 71): J McKnockiter (18) 64; D Thomson (18) 65; R Sinclair (4), C MacDonald (14), A McGregor (7) 66; I Cameron (13) 67; T Madden (11), G Lees (10), G Walters (10), K Simpson (12), 68; D McLeod (20), S G Milne (3), R Cameron (7), G Fletcher (12), C Taylor (1), N Whyte (5), J Westwood (5) 69

Ladies Challenge Vase (CSS 73): C Dean (20) 68; L Taylor (23), C Cameron (21) 69; E Cameron (21), M Evans (12) 70; G More (23), S Glashan (25), B Munro (19) 72; J Cowe (27), R Stevenson (7), R Simpson (17), E Ballantine (16), J Campbell (21), C Inch (20) 73

HOPEMAN – Hoggan Qualifying Medal Rd 4 (CSS 67) Class 1, scratch: I MacKenzie 72. Handicap: K McKenzie (6) 64; T Walber (14) 66; M More (8) 67; S Murray (6), G McKenzie (6), B Attridge (9), D Grant (11) 68; D McCallum (7) 69; A J Reid (11), N Hubbard (5), N Paton (8), C Howard (11), J Campbell (12), L McPherson (13) 70; D Rudland (13) 71; N Malone (8), A Chisholm (12), D J More (14), P Hall (7) 72. Class 2, scratch: D Young 80. Handicap: P Pettengel (17) 62; RGreathurst (17) 65; C Beattie (20), A Watson (15) 67; D More (16), W Jeynes (15), G Callow (15) 70; A A McKenzie (16), B Keane (23), W Young (16), A Ralph (19), I Gray (26) 71; J Taylor (22), A Hunter (17), J Cowie (28) 72; F Kidd (18), S J Simpson (16) 73; J Black (17) 74; D Gordon (16) 75.

MORAY - Midweek Stableford [4] (CSS 71): S Todd (13) 42pts; C Provan (20) 41pts; P Grant (14), G Grant (12) 38pts; M Jamieson (7) 37pts; Jo Edwards (1), E Bell (12), S J Houston (8), B Ross (10) 34pts.


This website is powered by the generosity of readers like you.
Please donate what you can afford to help us keep our communities informed.

BECOME A SUPPORTER

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More