Home   Sport   Article

Latest golf competitions scores from across Moray and Banffshire courses


By Craig Christie

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Have a look at our brand new digital subscription packages!



THE results are in from golf tournaments played on courses in and around the Moray Firth.

Buckpool Golf Club
Buckpool Golf Club

ELGIN

Ladies Stableford

Div 1 - A Gill (14) 37pts; D Bird (8), G Munro (15) 35; R Grant (3), C Inch (18) 34; E Cavaye (13), W Ross (10) 33.

Div 2 - V Pastakia (25) 40pts; S Evans (35), H Buchanan (33) 35; K Henderson (27), A Young (25), S Silvestri (27) 34.

Members Walk On Medal

Div 1 - G Morrison (5) 67; G Yeates (+2), M Mann (Scr) 70; B Devine ((Scr), N Hamilton (6) 71; G Walters (6), J Royan (4) 72; A Skirkie (3) 74.

Div 2 - M Sutton (10) 72; G Temple (15), S Dey (16) 74; G George (12) 76.

Div 3 - P Brazil (26) 73; G Higgins (200 76; K Munro (24) 77; S Daglish (19) 78.

Senior August Medal

Div 1 - D Proctor (13) 65; J Meichan (11), W Byiers (13) 66; D Mitchell (13) 67; G George (12), J Hershaw (14) 68; D Jack (12), G Burnett (14), I Hamilton (10), D Thow (10) 70.

Div 2 - B Thomson (18), J Adams (24) 66; D Charlton (19), R Stewart (21) 68; D Low (17), K Smith (15), 70; A Mason (31), L Park (36) 73.

Grant Smith Senior Open

Div 1 - S Palmer (Maverston) (10) K Marron (Royal St Davids) (5) 69; I Angus (Duff House Royal) (Scr), D Thow (10), J Murdoch (Moray) (12) R Sheils (Moray) (3), M Kearney (8) 70; R Murray (11), W Hogg (Leven Thistle) (7), I Savage (11), M Sherret (Westhill) (7) 71; G Joss (Aboyne) (12) 72.

Div 2 - G McIntyre (17) 66; L McTavish (14), A McKenzie (19), W McInnes (14) 68; E Grant (14) 69; M Galloway (Piperdam) (20) 71; D McWilliam (14), L Henderson (16), E Milne (17), I Simpson (22) 72.

Gents August Medal

Div 1 - S McKenzie (8) 66; C Edgar (1) 68; B Stewart (5), S Mullen (3), L Roddie (8) 71; L McGill (6), M Angus (8) 72.

Div 2 - C Stewart (12), A Thomson (15) 68; G Webster (14) 70; G MacPherson (13), C McInnes (16), B inch (9), K Moir (11) 72.

Div 3 - E Lock (17) 65; G Ingram (19) 68; J MacVicar (20), M Taludker (22) 69; E Murray (29) 71; W Adam (20) 74.

Junior Open

Scratch - C Edgar 69; K Paterson 78; M Mullen (Portlethen) 79; J Green 82; L Walton (Rossendale ) 84.

Handicap - J Reid (Hopeman) (35) 60; M Robertson (Buckpool) (23) 67; J Graham (Strathlene) (18), L Walton (Rossendale) (16), M Main (Strathlene) (22) 68; C Edgar (Scr) 69; L Sutherland (Strathlene) (40), M Mullen (Portlethen) (8), S Ettles (Rothes) (21) 71.

ROYAL TARLAIR

Seniors 16 Hole Stableford - L Thomas (29) 36; W Cruickshank (15) 34; P Wilson (15), I Tetlow (22) 33; G R Winton (16), S Gauld (21) 32; L Workman (20), P D Anderson (24) 30; R Topping (14), G Gallon (15) 28; F Hepburn (14), D R Sutherland (17), A Morrison (23) 27.

MORAY

Mixed Mid-Week Medal [7]

N. Robinson (21) 68; J. McDonald (9) 69; I. Ross (2) , J. J. Martin (3), K. Flett (17) 71; A. Casey (8) 72.

Gents R.N.M.D.S.F.

N. J. Smith (16) 68; G. Pawson (12), R. Foster (20), A. W. Mair (3) 69; Jo. Edwards (-3) 70; W. M. Macleod (5), G. Murray (1), B. W. W. Harris (5), B. Russell (15) 71

HOPEMAN

Ardent 3 Day Open (Slope 119)

Top Qualifier: R.J. Main (2) 72.

Saturday Stableford

Winner: S. Masson (21) 38 pts.

Sunday Stableford

Winner: N. Sinclair (8) (Buckpool) 36 pts.

Ladies Handicap

Winner: A. Kennedy (12) (Harburn GC) 232.

Ladies Scratch

Winner: A. More (5) 254.

Gents Handicap

Winner: Ernie Hayes beat Adam MacKenzie on the 18th.

Scratch

Winner: Neil Main (Moray) beat Greg Yeates on the 18th.

BUCKPOOL

Senior Men’s Stableford

Section 1: B. Fettes (22) 41; W. Bruce (14) 38; P. Cowie (16), I. McKenzie (13), A. Grimsley (17) 37.

Section 2: J. Parkes (34) 39; G. Murray (24), B. Mair (24), S. Smith (24) 37.

GARMOUTH AND KINGSTON

Seniors Stableford

S. Anderson (21) 34pts; J. McLennan (18) 33; A. Brand (6) 32; T. Mone (28), P. Forsyth (20), G. Coupland (28), D. Souter (24), C. Neilson (9) 31; A. Barclay (14) 30 - NTP I. Robertson 4.57m.

Gent's Saturday Medal (5)

Class 1: M.I. Cattanach (10), N. Smith (7) 66; T. Walker (5) 70.

Class 2: R. Suarez (17) 69; B. Grant (13) 70; S. Daley (17) 71.

Class 3: P. Forsyth (24) 73; A. Cruickshank (27) 74; M. Stewart (19) 78.

Monthly Medal Yellow tees

Class 1: J. Barclay (6) 64; A. Norcross (7) 65; I. Robertson (1) 67.

Class 2: S. Allan (14) 62; B. Grant (13) 67; J. McLennan (17) 68.

Class 3 J. Kilpatrick (20) 69


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.


Keep up-to-date with important news from your community, and access exclusive, subscriber only content online. Read a copy of your favourite newspaper on any device via the brand new HNM App.

Learn more


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More