Home   News   Article

Children's entries blossom at Rothes show


By Staff Reporter


SPEYSIDE youngsters have won praise for their contribution to an annual village showcase.

Despite variable weather this summer, a good turnout of high-quality exhibits went on display at Rothes Flower Show on Saturday.

The number of exhibits from children was described as outstanding, accounting for more than one quarter of the total number of show entries.

That was due in no small part to the input from Rothes Primary School.

Organisers were thrilled with the high number of entries in baking and confectionery as well as in the fruit and vegetable sections.

There was also a lovely display of handicrafts from local talented sewers and knitters.

While the pot plant and cut flower section fared less well due to the wet season, organisers said it was heartening too to see entries from new exhibitors and from faithful stalwarts of the Rothes event.

President Dena Cruickshank said a lot of hard work and planning goes into the show, not just on the day, but over the preceding year.

She said: "We get exceptional support, both from local residents and competitors out with the town.

"As usual, our committee members all worked tirelessly. We are also indebted to non-society volunteers who helped.

"It is fair to say that the committee could not have managed without their invaluable help. Many thanks to all our exhibitors and to anyone who helped in any way”.

Speyside councillor Louise Laing presented the Forsyth Shield for the Best Exhibit in Show to Christine Balfour, of Rothes, for her knitted toy – a chimney sweep – in class 169.

The Jake Daniel Trophy for the runner up prize was presented to Alastair Taylor, Duffown for his begonia.

RESULTS:

The Eagle Star Cup, Most Points in Flower and Vegetable Sections (17-46 & 83-120) – Peter Fitch, Lhanbryde.

Forsyth Shield, Best Exhibit in Show – Christine Balfour, Rothes (Class 169 Knitted Chimney Sweep).

Jake Daniel Trophy, Runner-up to Best Exhibit in Show – Alistair Taylor, Dufftown (Begonia, Class 1).

Famous Grouse Trophy, Best Overall in Vegetables – Dod Jamieson, Dufftown (Carrots, Class 91).

Rothes Football Club Cup, Most Points Pot Plant (Section 1-16) – Faye Carlton, Elgin.

Speyside Video Shield, Flowering Pot Plant (Senior Citizen 14) – Faye Carlton.

John Newlands Shield, Most Points in Pot Plants (Section window grown, 15-16) – Faye Carlton.

Ian Fraser Cup, Most Points in Cut Flower (Section 17-46) – Chris Mutter, Dufftown.

D & I Milne Cup, Most Points in Dahlias (Section 24-29) – Chris Mutter.

D. A. Cruickshank Cup, Winner Pansies (40) – Faye Carlton.

Rothes Pharmacy Cup, Best Exhibit Sweet Peas (35 or 36) – Chris Mutter.

The Glen Grant Trophy, Most Points Roses (43-45) – Faye Carlton.

Chambers Cup, Most Points in School Children's Section (50-54) – Ella Boardman, Rothes.

1st Rothes Rainbow Unit Cup, School Children’s Section (51) – Zach Burns, Rothes.

R.H.I.S. Trophy, School Children’s Section (54) – Ella Boardman.

Blain Trophy, School Children’s Section (55) – Owen Thomas, Rothes.

E & B Johnston Trophy, School Children's Section (57) – Ella Boardman.

A. Cruickshank Cup, Most Points School Children’s Section (50-60) – Ella Boardman.

D Bremner Shield, Rothes Children only (62) – Ella Boardman.

Bob Johnston Shield, Most Points in Children's Baking (63-69) – Tyra Wright, Rothes.

Ben Aigen Hotel Shield, Most Pointsin Decorative Section (70-74) – Jean Macdonald, Dufftown and Anne Fraser, Auchindoun.

A & T Smith Rosebowl, Decorative Section (71) – Jean Macdonald.

A Henderson Sheild, Most Points in Fruit Section (75-79) – Peter Fitch.

David Henderson Cup, Three Leeks (95) – Jim Riddoch, Rothes.

David Scott Scroll, Box Potatoes (84) – Dod Jamieson.

John Milne Cup, Most Points Vegetables (85-120) – Peter Fitch.

McDonald Trophy, Most Points Carrots (90-91) – Peter Fitch.

Gordon Scott Cup, Most Point Potatoes (105-108) – Dod Jamieson.

Jim Bartlett Tray, Most Points Industrial Section (jams & jellies) (121-130) – Ethel Duncan, Netherglen.

Cyril Simpson Cup, Most Point Industrial Sections (baking) (132-141) – Sheila MacDonald Rothes.

Pearl Paul Trophy, Most Points Industrial Section (baking &confectionery) (Rothes resident) (132-148) – Sheila MacDonald.

Leslie Geddes Trophy, Most Points Industrial Section (confectionery) (145-148) – Sheila MacDonald.

Dunbar-Nasmith Tray, Most Points Industrial Section (121-148) – Ethel Duncan.

Janet Burns Cup, Most Points Handicrafts (157-170) – Christine Balfour.

R.H.I.S. Cup, Most Points Handicrafts (164-167) – Alison Howie, Rothes.

John and Betty Tilley Cup, Most Points Senior Citizens (171-174) – Alison Howie.

George Shepherd Shield for a Rothes Vegetable Box – Peter Fitch.

Ian Masson Cup for Rothes Vase Competition – Dena Cruickshank.

MacKenzie Challenge Cup, Winner for the Best Kept Garden – Mr A Dean, 59 Green Street.

R.H.I.S. Cup, Runner-up Best Kept Garden – Mr T Shearer, 1 Spey Street.

Rothes Pharmacy Cup, Best Vegetable Garden – Mr J Richardson, 1 Ben Aigan View.

Rotary Club Shield, Best Hanging Basket – Mrs M Laing, 13 Forsyth Avenue.

The Mary and Andy Sherret Shield, Best Group Containers – MR D Henderson, Cherry Cottage, Spey Street.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More