Home   Sport   Article

Moray sides face former winners in junior cup


By Craig Christie


BUCKIE Rovers and Burghead Thistle will take on former Scottish Junior Cup winners in the next round of the competition.

Buckie Rovers and Deveronside in action.
Buckie Rovers and Deveronside in action.

Rovers' reward for a 2-1 win over Stoneyburn on Saturday is another home tie against Blantyre Victoria on October 26.

South Lanarkshire side Vics have won the Scottish Junior Cup on three previous occasions, the last being in 1982.

Burghead won a thrilling replay 4-3 at Lochgelly Albert last weekend, and their next opponents are three-time cup winners Kirkintilloch Rob Roy.

Currently bottom of the West Region Premiership, Rob Roy won 11-1 at Burghead in their last visit in the cup seven years ago.

Islavale, who beat Arbroath Vics in round two, have also landed a home tie against West Premiership side Rutherglen Glencairn.

Dufftown were 2-1 winners over East Kilbride Thistle on Saturday and face another home game against West Division 2 outfit Johnstone Burgh.

Deveronside drew 0-0 with another previous cup winner in Benburb on Saturday, and will replay in Glasgow this weekend.

The winners of that tie play host to Dyce Juniors in the next round.

Full third round draw (October 26):

Beith v Whitletts Victoria

Broughty v St Anthonys

Linlithgow Rose v Pollok

Buckie Rovers v Blantyre Victoria

Glenafton v Thorniewood or Banks o'Dee

Banchory St Ternan v Larkhall

Islavale v Rutherglen Glencairn

Bridge of Don v Winton Rovers

Bathgate v Irvine Meadow

Lesmahagow v St Rochs

Lochee Utd v Hermes

Ashfield v Lugar

Cambuslang v Dundee East Craigie

Shotts v Hurlford

Petershill v Clydebank

Troon v Kilsyth

Thornton v Fauldhouse

Talbot v Forfar West End

Dufftown v Johnstone Burgh

Benburb or Deveronside v Dyce Juniors

Dalry v Dundee North End

Aberdeen East End v Scone Thistle

Culter or Wishaw v Rossvale

Downfield v Tayport

Kirkcaldy v Darvel

Gartcairn v Kilbirnie

Longside v Stoneywood

Burghead Thistle v Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Stonehaven v Bo'ness Utd or Ellon United

Shettleston v Kello Rovers

Brechin Victoria v Neilston

Maud or Kirriemuir v Largs



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More