Home   Sport   Article

Golf competition results from across the courses of Moray and Banffshire


By Craig Christie

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Have a look at our brand new digital subscription packages!



THE summer may be gone but golfers remain active on the courses of Moray and Aberdeenshire.

Golf is active across Moray.
Golf is active across Moray.

Regular competitions are ongoing and results have been posted from several local events.

Elgin

Seniors Autumn Meeting, Division 1: J Meichan (10) 66; A Brand (9) 67; G Burnett (14) 68; H McBeath (11), B Milne (7) 69; D McWilliam (14) 70; B Fyvie (15), M Kearney (9) 71

Division 2: B Lasseter (19) 70; J Shields (23) 71; E Milne (17) 73; J Milton (20), G McIntyre (16) 74; I Forbes (16), I Simpson (19), H McLean (15), J McLeod (19) 75

Mixed Walk On, Division 1: J Dickson (5) 72; K Buchanan (7) 73; L Edwards (1), G Paterson (8) 74; J Steel (7), R Sinclair (3) 75

Division 2: J McKnockiter (12) 68; K Dunbar (16) 69; W Laing (10) 71; S Simpson (12) 72; D Robertson (10), I Kelman (9), K Green (9) 73

Division 3: S Riley-Evans (41), D McRitchie (18) 73; M Taylor (18) 80; C Russell (19) 81.

Senior Mixed 3 Day Open (round 3), Gents (aged 50-63): W Mackie (Hopeman) (7) 41pts; D Robertson (11) 39; G Stott (Vale of Leven) (6) 38; J Adams (22) 37; I Savage (10) 36.

Gents (aged 64+): R Stenton (17) 40pts; J Hershaw (14), R Allison (Ranfurly) (18) 37; D McNamara (19), B Milne (7) 34.

Ladies: C Breyer (Craigmillar Park) (18), D Massie (Caladonian) (22) 40pt; A Gill (12) 38; R Baillie Maverston) (16), B Cowie (Buckpool)(12) 35

Gents Scratch Aggregate: J Westwood (2) 96pts; D Cantlay (3) 93; SG Milne (1) 91.

Gents (Aged 64+) Aggregate: R Stenton (17) 103pts; B Milne (7) 100; D McWilliam (14) 99.

Gents (Aged 50-63) Aggregate: D Robertson (11) 110pts; W Mackie (Hopeman) (7), G Stott (Vale of Leven) (6), H McBeath (11) 105

Ladies Nett Aggregate: D Massie (Caledonian) (22) 111pts; C Breyer (Craigmillar Park) (18) 103; C Ward (Maverston) (15) 98; M Ewen (Craigie Hall) (21) 95.

Mixed Medal, Division 1: I Green (1) 69; D Gould (1), B Dempster (5), J Royan (5) 70; S Mullen (1) 71; M Ralph (8), G Paterson (8) 72.

Division 2: K Green (10), A Proctor (15) 67; G Grant (11), D Allan (15) 68; G Temple (13), C Kelman (9) 69; B Fyvie (16), J Houlding (12) 70.

Division 3: M Taylor (18), D McRitchie (18) 71; G Robertson (17) 72; S Hood (27), I Gray (24) 74.

Moray

Alex Flett Fisher League Open, scratch: I. S. Geddes 71; S, Matheson, C. J. Smith 73; R. Clarke (pro) 74.

Division 1: I. Meggatt (6) 68; J. R. McLeod (7) 70; I. MacAulay (8), B. Attridge (Hopeman) (10) 71.

Division 2: D. J. Kernaghan (Alness) (13) 69; M. Morrison (16), N. Smith (20) 70; H. Flett (19) 71.

Ladies Autumn Cup Stableford: I. Smith (18) 35pts; H. Jamieson (16), C. Lennon (29) 31pts; S. Walker (19) 28pts.

3 Man Better Ball Team Open: I. McDonald, A. Finn, R. Forbes (all Alford), G. D. Flett, S. Smith, D. Begg (all Moray) 56; D. L. Finlay, R. Foster, D. M. Finlay (all Moray), G. Croudace, S. Ramsay, B. Attridge (all Hopeman) 58; A. D. Lallement, S. Vass, D. Bruce (Moray, Strathlene, Buckpool) 59 (BIH).

Garmouth and Kingston

Seniors Stableford: D. McNamara (19) 38pts; D. Souter (25), A. Brand (9) 35; A. Cruickshank (29) 34; I. Robertson (1), C. Neilson (15) 33; T. Mone (23), V. Konczewski (21) 30; S. Allan (14) 29. Nearest the pin: A. Brand 81m.

Gents Stableford Sweep: R. Main (7), S. Allan (13) 34pts; K. Skelton (13), B. Grant (15), I. Robertson (1) 33.

Monthly Medal final, section 1: R. Main (6), N. Smith (4) 66; I. Robertson (1) 67.

Section 2: I. Scott (15) 63; B. Grant (14), G. Scales (13) 65.

Section 3: M. Harrison (27) 58; J. Kilpatrick (21) 76; T. Mone (23) 80 Winner of George Stephen Memorial Trophy: Marc Harrison.

Seniors Stableford 2: S. Allan (15), T. Mone (25) 35pts; P. Forsyth (26) 33; T. McLaughlan (17), G. Coupland (31) 30; C. Neilson (11), K. Boyle (17), I. Robertson (1), S. Grant (28) 29. Nearest the pin: S. Allan 1.5m.

Sunday Stableford (6): I. Robertson (1), S. McKay (9) 38pts; M.J. Grant (4) 36; R. Main (7), E. Picksley (9) 34; M. Harrison (27) 33.

Buckpool

Seniors Stableford: G. Murray (23) 40; A. Hutton (18), P. Watson (11), S. Smith (24) 37; E. Cormack (11) 36.

Seniors Stableford 2, section 1: E. Cormack (11) 38; B. Fettes (18), R. Overton (18) 35.

Section 2: G. Blake (26) 40; M. Mellor (25) 36 ; S. Smith (24) 35.


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.


Keep up-to-date with important news from your community, and access exclusive, subscriber only content online. Read a copy of your favourite newspaper on any device via the brand new HNM App.

Learn more


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More