Home   Sport   Article

Latest results from around the fairways of Moray


By Staff Reporter

Contribute to support quality local journalism



Buckpool – Seniors’ Strokeplay (CSS 68): M Watt (28) 62; C B Fettes (21) 65; I G Cowie (15)
68; J A Sutherland (20) 69; J Nurser-Stephens (22) 72; R Overton (19) 74; L Forbes (23),
S Duguid (24) 75; S D Smith (24) 76.

Cullen Links – Seivwright Brothers June Saturday: B Flett (5) 56; L Allan (18), I Herd (16), A Murray (15) 60; D Rhind (5) 61; A Herd (10), B Smith (11) 62; J Griffiths (6), K Ferguson (8) W J Cowie (10) 63.

Elgin – Gents’ Championship final, scratch: D Edwards (74,75,70,70) 289; M Ross (76,71,75,74) 296;
A Moir (79,72,72,75),
C Taylor (81,72,70,75) 298;
J Milne (79,74,77,73) 303;
G Yeates (79,78,74,73);
F Baillie (81,72,76,75), L Edwards (78,74,76,76) 304; M Paterson (78,79,75,73) 305; D Hector (79,77,77,79) 312; L Shanks (77,77,82,78) 314.

Ladies Championship final, scratch:C Taylor (71,71,74,74) 290; J Milne (77,79,80,78) 314;
W Ross (81,86,84,87) 338; S Leese (84,88,82,90) 344; S Mackenzie (89,97,87,94) 367;
M Evans (89,87,96,97) 369;
G Munro (87,98,96,94) 375;
C Inch (97,101,95,94) 387; D Bird (94,91,99,104) 388; E Ballantine (96,100,94,99) 389; L Taylor (97,99,94,101) 391.

Ladies June Medal (CSS 76), Division 1: S Leese (8) 74;
J Strachan (15) 75; S Drummond (4) 76; D Mackintosh (12) 77;
S Westwood (6), D Bird (17) 78;
F Black (16) 79. Division 2:
J Adams (27) 71; M Whyte (26) 73; A Young (26), S Glashan (26),
M Pirie (25) 79; K Henderson (24), I McDonald (35) 80.

Ladies 9 Hole Stableford:
J McPartlin (33) 15pts; L Thorburn (36), S Henderson (33) 12;
A Moore (37), E Anderson (29) 11.

RNLI Walk-on: D Garrow (22) 67; W Laing (12), 68; G Walters (9) 70; G Grant (21), G Main (15) 71; A Duncan (11), B Fyvie (14) 71; D McNamara (16), D Neary (18), G Smith (18), I Cameron (18) 74; K McGrath (7), K Green (11) 75; G Robertson (16), I Green (3), K Mellis (13) 76.

Mixed Walk-on Medal (CSS 74):
G McGingle (22), J McKnockiter (16) 63; I Cameron (9) 65; C Mills (14) 68; K Paterson (5), P McLean (13) 69; F Baillie (1), S McGillvray (20), M Paterson (3), G Donaldson (6) 70; G Laing (12), K Milne (12), G Walters (9) 71

Garmouth and Kingston – Seniors Stableford: A Brand (9) 40 pts; P Watson (13) 35;
A Cruickshank (26), S McGookin (14), M J Grant (6) 33.

Ladies Medal (CSS 72), silver:
D Phillips (10) 77; R Baillie (12) 80. Bronze: P Clark (28) 74; C Stewart (27) 78; M Whyte (32) 82.

Willie Harper Goblets: J Henderson and Mrs J Henderson (13.5) 71.5; M I Cattanach and Mrs R Baillie (11.5), P McIntosh and Mrs N Clunas (22.5) 73.5.

Ford Trophy (CSS 66): B Grant (15) 64; K McGinley (18) 67; D Harrold (16), A.Brand (9), S.McGookin (16) 68.

Nan Cattanach Cup Team Stableford best 2 of 3: T Spurling (32), P. Spurling (17), D Harrold (16) 79 pts; P Clark (31),
J Henderson (24), N Clunas (37) 73; M Whyte (35), J Anderson (26),
D Phillips (13) 69.

Hopeman – Men’s Club Championships round 1 (CSS 68), class 1: E Hayes (13) 65;
R McIntosh (5), G Croudace (13) 66; T Mearns (10), N Hubbard (5) 67; N Malone (9), N Tulloch (9) 68; P Hall (8), G McKenzie (6), M Lapka (13) 71; C Burton (11), M Cumming (13), A Duncan (8), A MacKenzie (6), A N Duncan (8) 72; D B Main (5), D Rudland (13), J Campbell (12), T Walber (12) 73. Class 2:
G Callow (16) 69; M Fairlie (17) 70; S Garrow (20), R Greathurst (17) 71; M Cameron (19), C Baber (16), T Booth (22) 72; D Ross (17) 73;
S Masson (24) 75; R Grant (22) 76; A Munsie (18), S Tsotsi (20),
S Heron (18) 77; J Whyte (19),
M Croudace (17) 78. Class 3:
G Bentley (31) 82; C Hesketh (29) 83.

Round 2 (CSS 69), class 1:
T Mearns (10) 63; D Rudland (13) 66; N Tulloch (9), S Ramsay (9) 67; A MacKenzie (6) 68; A Duncan (8), D B Main (5) 69; S Murray (6),
R McIntosh (5), R Hird (13) 70;
J Campbell (12), W McIntosh (9) 71; G McKenzie (6), M More (9) 72; A Chisholm (14), J Dawson (13),
N Hubbard (5) 73; N Malone (9),
E Hayes (12) 74. Class 2:
M Fraser (24) 67; A Munsie (18) 68; S Masson (24) 73; P Rudland (15) 74; S Tsotsi (20), T Booth (22), R Grant (22) 75; G Callow (16),
M Cameron (19), M Fairlie (17) 76; D Ross (17), R Greathurst (17) 77; M Croudace (18), A Watson (16) 79; J Whyte (19) 81; C McGrath (16) 83; B Keane (19) 84. Class 3: J Wright (30) 80; C Hesketh (30) 83.

Moray – Gents’ Club Champs rounds 1& 2, (CSS 73): K Godsman (68, 73) 141; J Godward (75, 70),
S Tatters (73, 72) 145; G Murray (73, 74) 147; R J Sheils (74, 74),
M L Macleman (73, 75) 148;
P McHardy (74, 75), K. Thomson (70, 79) 149; Jo Edwards (74, 78) 152; H. Clarke (71, 82) 153; C J Smith (79, 77), A Stewart (78, 78), A F Stuart (76, 80) 156; I Meggatt (81, 77), I S Geddes (76, 82) 158.

Ladies Club Championship, scratch: E Docherty (78, 86, 76, 81) 321. Handicap: E Thomson-Burns (7) (79, 78) 157; I Smith (20) (83, 80) 163; J A Robertson (12) (85, 80) 165;
D Bethune (19) (80, 86) 166;
B Hendry (17) (88, 80), S Harding (31) (85, 83) 168.

Senior Club Championship (CSS Rd.1 74; Rd.2 76), scratch:
R J Sheils (82, 78) 160; J R McLeod 82, 81 163. Handicap: K Harrison Snr (6/5) (72, 78) 150; W Gibson (10) (73, 79) 152. Senior 70 Trophy: A G Neish (13) (83, 76) 159.

Summer Stableford (CSS 70):
D McBride (7), K Harrison Snr (6),
J Magee (19) 39pts; W Gibson (10), G Whitlock (12), M R Bradley (22), T McIntosh (25) 38; R Foster (19), M Caton (13), L Smith (15),
J R McLeod (6), G M Stewart (14),
D Scott (6) 37.


This website is powered by the generosity of readers like you.
Please donate what you can afford to help us keep our communities informed.

BECOME A SUPPORTER

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More