Home   Sport   Article

Golf round-up: Another hole-in-one at Hopeman Golf Club


By Craig Christie

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Have a look at our brand new digital subscription packages!



HOPEMAN Golf Club was the scene of another hole-in-one feat.

Hopeman Golf Club
Hopeman Golf Club

Home member John Milne, who also plays out of Dufftown, holed his tee shot on the 132- yard15th using his pitching wedge.

The feat was witnessed by his playing partners Dougie McCallum and Greg Yeates.

Results have been recorded over the past couple of weeks from around the courses in Moray and Banffshire.

Hopeman -

Bob Hoggan Qualifier Rd 5 (Slope 119) Class 1, scratch: J. Milne 70.

Handicap: L. Lees (12) 62; E. Hayes (14), R. McIntosh (6) 65; S.J. Simpson (14), N. Malone (8), D. Hall (12), C. Wilkes (12), R. Stephen (12), L. Davidson (13) 66; M. More (9), K. McCluskey (11) 67; P. Hall (9), G. McKenzie (6), D. McCallum (7), A. Walker (13) 68; D. Ettles (11), C. Young (6) 70; S. Leggat (13), G. Callow (13), T. Walber (13), M. Fairlie (13) 71; A.J. Reid (14), M. Cruickshank (12), T. Naylor (9), T. Mearns (8) 72.

Class 2, scratch: D.S. Young 81.

Handicap: A. Milsom (22) 61; C. Porter (21) 65; M. Roe (18), C. MacDougall (19) 67; W. Cumming (21), A. Munsie (22), M. Cameron (16) 68; A. Rodger (20), J. Leggat (15), C. Beattie (24) 69; D. Gordon (17), A. Chisholm (16), M. Healer (17), V. O'Reilly (39) 70; D. Olding (25), B. Robertson (28), R. Greathurst (17) 71; G. Watt (24), N. Borrie (18), W. Young (19) 72:

Moray Firth Camper and Caravan Open.

1st: McKiggan, J.W. Taylor, D.J. More, A.J. Main (all Hopeman) 132

2nd: T. Dines, C. Wheeler, P. Walker, M. Judd (all Hopeman) 136

3rd: C. McGrath, K. MacDonald, C. Baber (all Hopeman), J. Porter (Elgin GC) 141

Fleetwood Trophy Medal (Slope 119) Class 1, scratch: M. More 75.

Handicap: D. Hall (12), M. Brown (13) 67; W. McIntosh (11), D. Godsman (12), B. Attridge (9) 68; D. Ettles (11), R. Knowles (7), P. Hall (9), A. Duncan Jr (7), J. Milne (6) 69; D. McCallum (7), C. Howard (9) 70; S. Leggat (13), A. Duncan (7) 71; M. Grant (12), D. Graham (10) 72; D. Tazey (11), S.J. Simpson (14) 73; A. Hunter (12), A.J. Main (10) 74; A.J. Reid (14) 75.

Class 2, scratch: M. Croudace 80.

Handicap: A. Munsie (21) 65; M. Healer (17) 67; R. Grant (19), G. Bentley (33), J. Black (19) 68; D. Young (15) 69; W. Young (19) 70; C. MacDougall (19), K. Gallagher (18), A. Rodger (20), R. Main (15) 71; M. Cameron (16), D. Gordon (17), G. Welsh (16) 73; J. Taylor (27), R. Hird (15), N. Robertson (16), R. Davidson (18) 74; B. Robertson (27) 75:

Buckpool -

Senior Men’s Stableford, Section 1: P. Cowie (16), B. Fettes (22), A. Grimsley (18) 39;

Section 2: G. Young (25), S. Smith (24) 35 ; L. Forbes (23) 33.

Elgin -

Seniors John McIvor Trophy, Division 1: D McKellar (12), 68; R Ferguson (13), G Paterson (9) 69; R Spence (12) 72; R Murray (11), R Milne (14) 73; G George. (12), R Henderson (14) 74

Division 2: A Tommy (19), J Milton (21) 68; R Stenton (17) 70; C Gibson (23), B Thomson (18) 71; D McWilliam (15) 72; D Stewart (180 73

Ladies Open, Division 1 Scratch: C Taylor 74; J Milne 78; H Bycroft (Kemnay) 80

Division 1 Handicap: G Munro (18) 72; J Innes (8) (Keith), L Strachan (14) 74; M Evans (12), J Strachan (15), S Leese (7), F Black (15) 75

Division 2 Scratch: B Webster (Strathlene) 93; A Innes (Keith) 94; C Mackenzie (Cotswold Hills) 96

Division 2 Handicap: T Hales (28) 74; P Green (23) 75; K McCall (35) (Portlethen) 77; M Pirie (29), D Cruickshank (27) (Spey Bay), C Sanderson (23), C Cameron (23) 78.

Ladies Stableford, Division 1: F Black (13) 37pts; M Evans (10), D Latham (17) 36; A Gill (13) 35; B Munro (17), H Grant (18) 33; S Leese (6), A Cruden (6) 32

Division 2: I Tasker (28), K Main (34), J Stirrat (24) 43pts; M Pirie (26) 40; P Green (21) 37; S Jackson (25) 36; C Angus (33) 35.

Ladies Challenge Vase, Division 1: R Simpson (18), S Drummond (3) 69; W Ross (12) 70; D Latham (19), G Munro (18) 72; F Black (16), C Inch (19), A Gill (16) 73; J Strachan (15), S Leese (7) 74.

Division 2: Y Wilson (34) 69; A Collins (33), G More (21), A Kearney (28) 70; L Thorburn (28) 74; E Ballantine (22), S Jackson (29), J Stirrat (29) 75.

Members Walk-on, Division 1: R Bremner (1) 69; D Cameron (8) 70; M Paterson (2), M Ross (+4) 72; B Stewart (5) 73.

Division 2: G MacPherson (10) 67; N Snedden (10) 68; G Burr (10) 70; D Grant (13) 71; J McKnockiter (12) 72

Division 3: C Donald (21) 63; G Paterson (22) 65; M Baker (23) 67; E Lock (68); R McPherson (30) 71

Seniors Veterans Shield: I Rae (13) (59,64) 123; G Smith (14) (68,65) 133; S Park (21) (71,64) 135; O Smith (16) (64,73) 137; C Gibson (23) (73,66), A Forsyth (13) (70,69), A Dunsire (13) (69,70) 139; J Cassie (10) (71,69) 140

Gents Handicap Championship: L Edwards (2) (70,65) 135; G Stables (8) (69,67) 136; G Smith (14) (69,68) 137; P Huddleston (10) (74,64), G Smith (14) (72,66) 138; S Dickson (8) (76,63), J Houlding (11) (73,66), C Dunbar (5) (68,71) 139

Forres -

Wednesday Stableford, Division 1: 1 Paul Mines; 2 Tommy Dingwall; 3 Neil Finlayson

Division 2: 1 James Sinclair; 2 Wayne McKerrell; 3 Paul Nevin

Division 3: 1 Jon Wraight

Twos: Neil Finlayson hole 5

Moray -

Ladies 9 Hole Stableford

J. Pratt (10) 20pts; M. Kennedy (21) 19pts; M. Rattray (24) 18pts; J. McPherson (15), M. Smith (14) 17pts

Gents Excalibur Cup

M. McDonald (7) 66; B. Stewart (8) 68; S. J. Duff (3) 69; D. L. Finlay (7), A. Galbraith (27), R. J. Sheils (4), K. Thomson (0), J. Dawson (12), M. Atherton (8), M. Croft (16), K. A. Scott (10), A. M. Bruce (17) 70

Ladies Open Stableford, Division 1: P. Harris (Spey Bay) (20) 40pts; K. Caine (Braehead) (8) 39pts; M. Low (Spey Bay) (17), P. Bryce-Maynard (Spey Bay) (17) 37pts; S. Ritchie (Portlethen) (7) 36pts.

Division 2: L. Doverty (Newmachar) (23), J. Ross (Kings) (23), K. McCall (Portlethen) (31) 33pts.

Garmouth and Kingston -

Willie Grant Open Greensomes, Gents Section: K. Campbell (Buckpool) and E Wood (Keith) (8.6) 63.4; A. Forest (Buckpool) and D. Skinner (Buckpool) (15.4) 63.6; D. Higgins (Elgin) and G. Higgins (Elgin) (17.6), D. McDonald (Nairn) and G. Gammack (Garmouth) (7.6) 65.4 -

Mixed Section: D. McWilliam (Elgin) and L. McWilliam (Elgin) (24.6) 62.4; C. Carver (Garmouth) and K. McGinley (Garmouth) (15.8) 63.2; D. Storm (Nairn Dunbar) and R. Storm (Nairn Dunbar) (18.4) 66.6.

Seniors stableford - C. Neilson (13), K. Boyle (17) 40 pts; D. Souter (24) 36; S. Allan (14) 35; T. McLaughlan (14) 34; A. Barclay (14) 32 NTP C. Neilson 8.26 m.


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.


Keep up-to-date with important news from your community, and access exclusive, subscriber only content online. Read a copy of your favourite newspaper on any device via the brand new HNM App.

Learn more


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More