Home   Sport   Article

All the latest golf returns


By Staff Reporter

Get a digital copy of the Northern Scot delivered straight to your inbox every week



Scores have been recorded from around the clubhouses in the Moray area.

Buckpool - Seniors’ Stableford: G I Murray (21) 41; P Cowie (14) 37; I G Cowie (15), C Greig (17), L Forbes (23) 36; S D Smith (24), C B Fettes (21) 34; E Simpson (25) 33.

Elgin - Gents June Medal (CSS 71), Division 1: A Whyte (5) 65; J Milne (1) 68; R Smith (12), D McPherson (6) 69; I Cameron (9), A Fiske (2) 70; S McInnes (9), K McGrath (7), D Allen (10), K Fraser (8), B Devine (7), D Cameron (9) 71

Division 2: A Jermy (16) 66; E Milne (17), J R Russell (27) 69; L Latham (16), L Bowie (21) 70; I McAllister (21) 72; A Gibson (23), R E Little (13) 73

Ladies Championship, rounds 1, 2 and 3, scratch: C Taylor (71, 71, 74) 216; J Milne (77, 79, 80) 236; W Ross (81, 86, 84) 251, S Leese (84, 88, 82), S Westwood (85, 82, 87) 254; M Evans (89, 87, 96) 272; S Mackenzie (89, 97, 87) 273; G Munro (87, 98, 96) 281; D Bird (94, 91, 99) 284; L Taylor (97, 99, 94), E Ballantine (96, 100, 94) 290.

Ladies Stableford (CSS 76): A Murray (16) 33pts; M Whyte (26) 32; B Lock (26) 31; M Walker (25), I McDonald (35) 29; D Latham (17), D Murdoch (28), S Tod (27), C Dean (20), Y Wilson (52) 28.

Forres - Club Championship results, men’s: Matty Wilson 274; Grant Stuart 288; Stuart McLennan 294.

C Stark (Handicap): Derek Grant 134; Calum Stuart 137; Craig Short 138.

Ladies: Mhairi Donald 155; Donna Sinclair 161; Rhona Cameron 168

Ladies Handicap Tray: Arlene More 142; Heather Laing 146; Lynda Wood 147. Ladies Best Net Round: Lynda Wood 64

Garmouth & Kingston - Forbie Flett Greensomes: S Mair and J Henderson (7.4) 61.6; I Robertson and Kate McGarey (12.8) 62.6; C Neilson and P Spurling (14.6) 63.4.

Wallace Trophy (CSS 66): I Robertson (3) 64; N Smith (8), P McIntosh (11), M J Grant (7) 65.

McGregor Cup (CSS 66): B Grant (15), R Suarez (17) 68; P Spurling (17) 71.

Hopeman - Stableford Eclectic round 3 (CSS 68) Class 1, Scratch- I MacKenzie 33pts. Handicap: M Lapka (14) 38; E. Hayes (14), C Howard (9) 37; G Croudace (13), D S Young (13) 36; K Rushton (12), J Campbell (12) 35; N Bruce (13), G McKenzie (6), B Attridge (8), D Grant (11) 34; S Ramsay (8) 33; J Dawson (12), C Young (7), P Hall (8), D J More (14), D McCallum (6), A J Reid (12), T Mearns (10) 32. Class 2, scratch: J Black 21. Handicap: S Garrow (21) 39; I Fraser (18); B Keane (19), D Gordon (17) 36; M Fairlie (17) 35; D Ross (17), E McNee (16), S Heron (18), M Croudace (17) 34; A Ralph (19) 33; J G Stuart (18), A Cameron (22), S Tsotsi (20), F Kidd (19), C McGrath (15), G Callow (16), M Atkin (26) 32; Z McPherson (24), M Healer (17) 30.

Moray - RNLI Quaich (CSS 72): K Ingram (11) 65; C J Smith (5) 66; W Gibson (11), M Baber (5), Jo Edwards (1), R Duncan (6) 67; J Magee (20), L Crawford (6), G Murray (1) 69; S J Duff (7) 70; I Meggatt (3), S McIntosh (15), S Low (8), I S Geddes (3), R J Main (7), G C Devine (7), D Lampkin (16) 71.

Ladies Macmillan Cancer Charity Stableford (CSS 73 R/0): V Moore (28) 22pts; A Park (28) 20; V Dennis (23) 19; N Forbes (29), J Grant (28) 18.

Senior Stableford [3] (CSS 71 & 69): H Pertler (20) 39pts; J A Watson (14) 36; B Gilmour (10) 35; J Dennis (10) 34.



Having trouble getting out to pick up your weekly newspaper?

Get a digital copy of the Northern Scot delivered straight to your inbox every week and read the full newspaper on your desktop, phone or laptop.

SUBSCRIBE NOW


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More