Home   Sport   Article

PICTURES: Moray Golf Club's five-day open quarter-finalists revealed - and all the matchplay results so far


By Craig Christie

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Have a look at our brand new digital subscription packages!



MORAY Golf Club's five-day open has reached its quarter-finals stage.

And some local hopefuls have made it through to the final stages.

In the scratch section, the battle for the northern amateur championship crown includes Moray members Stuart Tatters, Craig Smith, Jordan Edwards, Hector Clarke and Malcolm Macleman in the last eight.

Many of the matchplay rounds involved very close matches.

The Macpherson Rose Bowl (Handicap section 1) and Ross Anderson Trophy (Handicap section 2) have also been whittled down to the last eight players.

Results, Moray Golf Club five-day open

Scratch qualifiers, Moray unless stated otherwise:

139 Allan Cameron (Fortrose & Rosemarkie) 64, 75

141 John Godward (Meldrum House) 70, 71

142 James Booth (Meldrum House) 73, 69

144 Rory MacEwan 69, 75

145 Ryan Copland 72, 73, Jordan Edwards 70, 75

146 Neil Stables 71, 75, Start Tatters 73, 73, Bruce Caldow (Kilmarnock Barassie) 73, 73, Malcolm L Macleman 69, 77

147 Matty Wilson (Forres) 71, 76, Craig Smith 72, 75

148 Adrian Orton (Kilmarnock Barassie) 73, 75, Matthew Verley (Royal Aberdeen) 70, 78, David Murray (Blairgowrie) 71, 77, Ross Black (Meldrum House) 76, 72, Andrew Fyvie (Elgin) 69, 79

149 Blair Moir 75, 74, Michael Stark (Ellesborough) 74, 75, Kevin Thomson 73, 76, Richard McPherson 70, 79, Scott Little 75, 74, Ian Geddes 72, 77

150 Iain Ross 71, 79, Ross Duncan 73, 77, Scott Crawford 74, 76, Jack Stark (Ellesborough) 75, 75, Hector Clarke 74, 76

151 Sandy Walker (Kilmarnock Barassie) 76, 75, David Main 75, 76, Kyle Paterson (Elgin) 74, 77, Atholl Campbell 74, 77

Scratch section - Northern Amateur Championship

Round 1:

Stables beat Cameron 3 and 2

Godward beat Walker 1up

Wilson beat Verling 2 and 1

MacEwan beat Booth 4 and 3

Moir beat Paterson 1up

Smith beat Crawford 19th

Edwards beat Ross 6 and 5

Little beat M.Stark 19th

Murray beat Duncan 4 and 3

J.Stark beat Thomson 1up

Orton beat Geddes 2 and 1

Tatters beat Black 6 and 5

Fyvie beat Copland 1up

Clarke beat Main 2 and 1

Macleman beat McPherson 3 and 2

Caldow beat Campbell 2 and 1

Round 2:

Godward beat Stables 19th

Wilson beat MacEwan 5 and 4

Smith beat Moir 1up

Edwards beat Little 3 and 2

Stark beat Murray 1up

Tatters beat Orton 4 and 2

Clarke beat Fyvie 19th

Macleman beat Caldow 3 and 1

Handicap section 1 - Macpherson Rose Bowl (Moray unless stated otherwise)

Round 1:

Bill Bathgate (Deeside) beat Mark Atherton 1up

Mark Spence beat Anand Shah (Lansdown) 1up

Aaron Casey beat Graeme Courtney (St Filans) 1up

Sean Girvan (Newmachar) beat Richard Cormack (Buckpool) 1up

James McIntosh beat Alexander Edwards (Newmachar) 2 and 1

Robbie Sheils beat Scott Bowie (Dufftown) 2 and 1

David L Finlay beat David Johnston 2up

Steve Laidler beat Donald Fletcher 5 and 4

Rehman Ali beat Derek Riddell (Glenbervie) 4 and 3

Colin Halcrow (Largs) beat Moray Macleod 3 and 2

Jamie Edwards beat Ashley McInnes (Bruntsfield Links) 4 and 3

James Stephen beat Paul Stewart 4 and 3

Ben Dempster beat David Scott 3 and 1

Philip McPherson beat David Chidley (Goswick) 2up

Mhorvan Sherret beat Martin Simpson (Reigate Hill) 4 and 2

David Turnbull (Balmore) beat Shawn Scott 6 and 5

Round 2:

Bathgate beat Spence 8 and 7

Casey beat Girvan 2 and 1

McIntosh beat Sheils 1up

Finlay beat Laidler 5 and 4

Halcrow beat Ali 2up

Edwards beat Stephen 2up

McPherson beat Dempster 4 and 2

Sherret beat Turnbull 3 and 2

Handicap Section 2 - Ross Anderson Trophy

Round 1:

Joe Quigley beat Alexander Tweedie 20th

Darren Gee beat Steve Harding 5 and 4

Robert McDowell beat Stewart Campbell 4 and 3

Derek Ramsay beat Jim Murphy 19th

Christian Timm (Ovenstone) beat Michael Robinson (The Warren) 19th

Nicol Smith beat Chris Howard (Hopeman) 5 and 4

Mike Dixon beat Euan Kennedy 2up

Grant Marshall (Ratho Park) beat Neil Smith 4 and 3

James Campbell beat Sandy Mitchell 4 and 2

Robert Clark beat Tommy Flynn 5 and 3

George Sutherland beat Robin Sutherland (Broomieknowe) 1up

Kenny Russell beat William McDowall 1up

Chris MacKenzie beat Robert G Macpherson 6 and 4

Eddie Clark (Buckpool) beat Sean Bradshaw 5 and 4

Henry Farquhar beat Donald Mackay 8 and 7

Chris Caldwell beat George Weir (St Filans) 19th

Round 2:

Gee beat Quigley 19th

Ramsay beat McDowell 2up

Timm beat Smith 1up

Marshall beat Dixon 20th

Campbell beat Clark 19th

Russell beat Sutherland 19th

MacKenzie beat Clark 4 and 3

Caldwell beat Farquhar 2 and 1


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More